Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 05:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Question 4Gb shown, but 12Gb installed?

I've got a stomper here. Customer wished to have 12Gb installed (and before anyone screams WHY!!!, he'll be running quadruple VMs).

Board is GA-EX58-DS4, my ex-folder. Upon booting...

BIOS shows Extended memory 4094 Mb
Windows' System Properties show 12 Gb
CPU-Z shows 12 Gb
Task manager shows 4 Gb
Everest Ultimate shows 4 Gb, but 12 Gb Virtual.

???

System is stable, Prime Blend.
I did reset the CMOS, to no avail.
OS is Vista Ultimate 64bit.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 05:55 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

If BIOS shows 4GB, then the system can use only 4GB I think. You tried upgrading the BIOS? How bout swapping the RAM for another 12GB RAM kit? Give it more juice? I'm not sure why it's like that but it should work fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 06:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I installed my own Gskills (12 Gb), and Primed all night without a single hick-up. Time to start swapping sticks I guess.

BIOS is latest and greatest, F6.
I'm hesitant in giving more juice, since the sticks are stable.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 06:14 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

All sticks working and functioning correctly?

I have read in some cases where 12GB were installed, only to find out a some sticks were dead.

You might consider sending a message to Gigabyte my concern it could possibly be a bug within the bios, because if I am not mistaken the bios should report all installed physical memory. Whats disconcerning here is essentially only a meger 30% of that ram is considered available despite 12GB being installed.

Have you tried running prime95 or any other program that might be able to utilize or force windows to use all the physical ram installed?

Regards,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 07:05 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Have your G.skill worked for 12 gig? Some time ( that stupid ) board just dislike to have more than a certain amount of memory or to have all the slot full, take a look at this;)

Ask for more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 07:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
All sticks working and functioning correctly?

I have read in some cases where 12GB were installed, only to find out a some sticks were dead.

You might consider sending a message to Gigabyte my concern it could possibly be a bug within the bios, because if I am not mistaken the bios should report all installed physical memory. Whats disconcerning here is essentially only a meger 30% of that ram is considered available despite 12GB being installed.

Have you tried running prime95 or any other program that might be able to utilize or force windows to use all the physical ram installed?

Regards,

EE
It's priming Blend as I type this Adam... this is what stumped me at first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Have your G.skill worked for 12 gig? Some time ( that stupid ) board just dislike to have more than a certain amount of memory or to have all the slot full, take a look at this;)

Ask for more
The board was Prime-stable with my Gskills, 12Gb. I simply swapped the Patriots over.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 07:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Update.

Can someone spell "Motherboard / Ram incompatibility"? I sure can...

GA-EX58-DS4 and Patriot Viper 2x 6Gb 1333 MHz are not compatible.
GA-EX58-DS4 and Patriot Viper 1x 6Gb 1333 MHz are compatible.

Though the sticks are compatible with the GA-EX58-Extreme...

The DS4 is priming blend again, this time with the Gskills 2x 6Gb 1600 MHz...

Go figure.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 07:59 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Patrioits could be the issue, I had a similar thing happen but on an EVGA X58, tested the ram and ended up having a bad stick. I still think the Patriots just don't play well on these boards with more than 6GB, then again, some of these boards don't play well with 12GB either so its a bit of a crapshoot.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 08:01 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Hmmmm...go figure
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2009, 05:28 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

So now do you have to unload your nice GSkills on the customer instead of the Pats?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 12GB need a few suggestions--thanks! note235 RAM 5 July 12, 2009 07:26 PM
[WTB] CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB/12GB DDR3 1600 + anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 2 July 11, 2009 06:54 PM
[WTB] Core i7 920 and 6-12GB DDR3 1600+ anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 7 May 14, 2009 06:49 PM
When they item may not be exactly as shown they are right! element291 Off Topic 8 March 5, 2009 10:11 AM
FS: E8400, E4500, Mushkin Redline XP28000 4GB, G.Skill PC28000 4GB zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 6, 2008 10:01 PM