Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 08:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default Is my PSU shot?

My computer keep constanly freezing and I think I know why. When I go into the bios and go to PC health status it say 3.3V FAIL. Sometimes I can go an hour or so without freezing but that's it. So my question is how do I fix it and if I can't which part is causing this. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 08:40 PM
Lensman's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: BC
Posts: 2
Default

I am probably stating the obvious, but the only way to be sure is to try it with a known good PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 08:44 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I don't have a spare one around so I thought I'd ask to see if anyone knew what it was. Btw, welcome to HWC :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 10:42 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

fail by ? under or over volt?

how long has this been going on

is it the memory voltage or cpu thats failing

(using 2.5stiks with 3.3 setting)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 11:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure if it's by under or over, how do I check? It says FAIL in red. It's been going on for a month or so. Hmm I can't even get it to load up now (I can turn it on but nothing comes up). I'll try again tomorrow to see if I can get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 05:46 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

Get one of those $10 PSU testers from ebay or Dealextreme. I have one and they work great. I just had a OCZ PSU die on me and this was what I used to confirm it. Free shipping from DealExtreme!

DealExtreme: $8.52 PC Computer ATX+HDD+SATA Power Supply Tester
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 10:29 AM
Flasker's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Get yourself a DMM(digital MultiMeter) and test the voltages. I couldn't live without mine.
Your local Canadian Tire and The Source will have them.
__________________
Mushkin Enhanced comes alive
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 12:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

Ok, thanks, I think I'll get one of those and test it out.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 02:17 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Is it giving you a blue screen, if only for a second? If it is, then its mostly likely not a power issue. Hit f8 on startup and turn off automatic restart on system failure. Make sure its not too dusty inside, and if you have multiple ram sticks try them individually.
I doubt it is the power suppply, not many devices use the 3.3v
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 01:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post
Is it giving you a blue screen, if only for a second? If it is, then its mostly likely not a power issue. Hit f8 on startup and turn off automatic restart on system failure. Make sure its not too dusty inside, and if you have multiple ram sticks try them individually.
I doubt it is the power suppply, not many devices use the 3.3v
Nope, no blue screen whatever I'm doing it just freezes on the screen that is open (hope I am being clear.)

*Edit* I can't even get it to start up now Guess it's time to start swapping parts and to see what is wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I tell if my mother board is shot? Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 18 July 14, 2009 06:20 PM
[WTB] Long Shot: Lian-Li XB01 case CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 3 May 26, 2009 09:10 AM
[WTB] A very LONG shot! Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 13 February 17, 2009 07:04 AM
Ugh, you all should be shot! LOL encorp HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 September 15, 2008 10:32 PM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 08:53 AM