Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 05:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Angry GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L + 4GB CORSAIR XMS2 PROBLEMS

HI ALL ,

hope someone can help , i have a ****** http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">****** name="ProgId" content="Word.Document">****** name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 12">****** name="Originator" content="Microsoft Word 12"> GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L + 4GB (4x1gb ) xms2 ddr2 6400 and with this config it will not post, if i take 2gb (2x1gb) out it boots . the ram is a matched pair and both sets are matched i.e timings etc . all the ram slots are working fine . as i have swicthed them all round to check and all ok . plus all the ram is ok. the GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L can take up to 8 gb in all 4 slots acording to the website but it just wont have 4gb 4x1gb . it makes no sence . can someone help im at a loss. :help:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 07:28 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Try increasing the voltage a little, I believe those sticks are rated for up to 2.1v
__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 07:55 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3 of 7 View Post
Try increasing the voltage a little, I believe those sticks are rated for up to 2.1v
xms2 is your run of the mill ram and really shouldn't need more than 1.8 or 1.9v max.

Problem is he's trying 4x1 which means some tweaking may be in order.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 07:57 AM
l-lunter's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 57
Default

so you've swapped out all your ram sticks and know for a fact the are working, and know that both kits individually can boot on their own as well?

I have 4x1 gb running fine on an older Gigabyte board
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 08:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Question mad

yes iv tried both sets indviually and they both boot fine , i just cant see why they wont boot with all 4 in , makes me so mad !!!!! also if it wont post with all 4 in how can i tweek the bios ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 08:43 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLIPSIDE View Post
yes iv tried both sets indviually and they both boot fine , i just cant see why they wont boot with all 4 in , makes me so mad !!!!! also if it wont post with all 4 in how can i tweek the bios ?
Run with 2 and increase the ram voltage and northbridge voltage slightly
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 08:49 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

I have the same board and I think that you need to do is go into the bios press ctrl F1 to get into the advanced mode then go to MIT ( MB Intelligent tweaker) and in there go to the timings and select manual ( that is if it is on auto) and set the timing to your rams timings. I have 8 gb ram on my board and all my sticks had the same timing settings but one set where 1.9 volts instead of 1.8 volts , so I changed that and I still had problems I then manually changed the timings to what the timings are ( mine were 5-5-5-15) and it works . so try that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 08:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Question ok

ok ill try that when i get home later , but if that does not work then any other suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 10:45 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I have the same board and I think that you need to do is go into the bios press ctrl F1 to get into the advanced mode then go to MIT ( MB Intelligent tweaker) and in there go to the timings and select manual ( that is if it is on auto) and set the timing to your rams timings. I have 8 gb ram on my board and all my sticks had the same timing settings but one set where 1.9 volts instead of 1.8 volts , so I changed that and I still had problems I then manually changed the timings to what the timings are ( mine were 5-5-5-15) and it works . so try that.
Make sure you Load optimized settings (F11, I think?) prior to changing the ram primary timings.

1.9V Vram, +.1V NB.

Should work.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L No Signal To Monitor Mulder Troubleshooting 51 August 15, 2008 05:01 AM
FS: Razer Lycosa + Gigabyte P35-DS3L Jackquelegs Buy/Sell & Trade 32 August 12, 2008 02:52 PM
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L Northbridge? Evilyeti CPU's and Motherboards 9 April 26, 2008 03:11 AM
Problems Overclocking with Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L DukeNukem Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 December 13, 2007 05:35 PM