Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 12:03 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default why would my svideo out2 TV be black and white?

I bought parts and pieced together a lap top never really played around with it until tonight because my PC is messed up.
I downloaded all my fav shows and plugged in the adapter ( s video) and the turned on my tv but every thing is balck and white is there any reason why this is. this lap top is a presario v2000 it has 2gb ram and if I remember right the video on this is 128mb which is more then enough to watch avi's.
any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 12:54 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

i'd blame the cable, got a spare?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 12:16 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Either the cable itself or the pins within the connector on the laptop are shot.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 04:26 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

must be the pins I checked for a spare part andf I have one but the thing is the one that is on the laptop has a usb port right beside it which is part of it and I use that for my mouse to plug in, oh well that a biggy but it sure would be nice to have so I don't have to keep burning TV 2-4 episodes to a dvd so my parents can watch some of the programs that Shaw doesn't have on cable.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 04:37 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

Is the TV and LCD tv? If it is, and you have laying around a spare VGA cable you could try connecting it through there and either using the sound off the laptop (or hook up desktop speakers to them) and go that route, typically you'll get better resolution out of that as well
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 05:31 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,350

My System Specs

Default

My guess is the TV-out is set to PAL. If it is, change to NTSC and it should solve the problem. This has happened to me a couple times in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 07:03 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
My guess is the TV-out is set to PAL. If it is, change to NTSC and it should solve the problem. This has happened to me a couple times in the past.
Good tip, didn't even think about that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 10:52 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

hmm I am not sure if I can actually change that is that in the desktop properties advanced menu?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 12:05 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,350

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
hmm I am not sure if I can actually change that is that in the desktop properties advanced menu?
It's usually a jumper on the Video Card or TV Tuner but seeing as it's a laptop, I would go into the display driver settings and take a look around. You should see a "TV-Out" section and be able to change it in there.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2009, 05:26 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 823

My System Specs

Default

if there is no NTSC/PAL switch in your advanced display driver settings it could be fixed by changing the refresh rate instead Shadowmeph (good clue GAV).

make sure the TV out is refreshing at 60Hz and/or all connected displays (the laptop display included) is refreshing at 60Hz (you never know)
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
White Sleeving Phobia Power Supplies 2 July 5, 2009 01:26 PM
Component out via Svideo out question.... sswilson Video Cards 3 May 6, 2009 08:02 PM
shiny white tubing? magictorch Water Cooling 12 April 22, 2009 02:20 PM
My Screen Turns white CORE Troubleshooting 0 December 30, 2008 11:49 AM
SVIDEO troubles the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 July 10, 2008 07:07 AM