Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 03:49 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default More new problems!

Well I got a weird message from my computer saying that the 3.3V is out of the recommended voltage level. Also it said that the sensors are damaged. So Should I get a new mobo and PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 04:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

I'm assuming you are using some software which is telling you this and software = junk.

If you are really wondering what your power supply is putting out then hook up a multi-meter and find out.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 04:48 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

don't have one and I am using Intel Desktop Utilities.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 05:00 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Could just be a software glitch, I wouldnt replace anything yet. What board? Try a different monitoring util and see what that says.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 05:03 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

The latest CPU-Z shows that my Core Speed is going from 2.8GHZ to 3.2GHZ mine is a 3.2 541 pentium 4. Also the same program said that cpu core volts is out of range. going to check bios to see what it says.

O.K. Bios says...
Processor Temp - 54
Internal Temp 40
Remote Temp 33

V12.0 goes from 11.937 to 12.125
V5.0 goes from 5.136 to 5.188
V3.3 goes from 3.268 to 3.302
V1.5 goes from 1.542 to 1.555
Vccp goes from 1.312 to 1.324

OH and CPU-Z also says that the multiplyer is going from 14 to 16. It has never happened before. Also the board is an Intel D945PSN with the latest bios and chipset updates.

Also I more thing to note is that the omputer will be fine on 115V switch on but when I turn it to 230V on the power supply the computer will turn on but nothing on the screen shows. No boot or anything.

Last edited by belgolas; July 18, 2007 at 05:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 07:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,699

My System Specs

Default

Ummmmm, what part of europe are you in that has a 230V wall socket????

As far as switching multipliers.... sounds like one of the power saving features in bios which is scaling down your proc during idle states.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 08:13 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

It has never scaled down ever before.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 09:32 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Um yeah dont switch that voltage switch lol. Rails sound fine from the bios, look for a power saving option like sswilson said for the scaling.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2007, 09:21 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

Might be a power saving option in desktop/power managment (you know where you change your desktop background). See if it's set to something other than home/always on or whatever.

But ya i think it's just throttling too. You can always turn off speedstep (is that what Intel calls it?) in BIOS somewhere.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Problems Feff Troubleshooting 9 January 23, 2008 04:24 PM
V-Core Problems Dashock Troubleshooting 14 January 12, 2008 01:20 AM
Problems with overclock FritzGuy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 10, 2007 07:14 PM
Problems Overclocking. Dethredic Video Cards 6 November 3, 2007 08:06 AM
Memory problems!!!! free2fly Troubleshooting 5 August 25, 2007 12:57 AM