Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 08:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default computer as wi-fi modem troubles

hey, i just set up my computer running XP to run the internet through the Ethernet port. and then act as a router with it's wi-fi card.

and using my laptop (running vista unfortunately...) i can detect the signal, and connect 2 it, but I don't get the internet connection part.

any Idea's what might be causing this? (I took off the static IP's and removed the security for the time bieng)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 10:01 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Do you have the connections bridged?
__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 10:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default

errr.. how do you meen?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 10:21 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,156

My System Specs

Default

i think what he means is, did you set up your computer to share the connection from your wired connection accross the wireless?
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 10:33 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Yes, I do the opposite of what you want on my laptop. I receive the wireless signal and use the laptop to serve my vonage phone through the nic card.
I'm not sure if your wifi card can be used to serve but at the least the two connections will have to be in bridge mode.
__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 10:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default

ah ok, i think I understand, and i 'think' it's bridged (sorry, networking is not my strong point)

I'm looking up brigeing on google at the moment and haveing a hard time understanding what I'm reading.. if I'm evens reading the right thing... ( Configuring Windows XP as a Network Bridge )

can you tel me how 2 set up a bridged network, so i can check to see if it IS bridged?
(or give me a link that discribes it in a bit less detail....)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 02:22 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Go to your network connections in control panel and select both cards ( draw a box with left click drag), right click on them and select bridge connections.
*******edit******
You may find you actually need a router to do what you're asking it to do, I'm not sure if you can get your card to broadcast . I'm guessing it's going to be hardware dependant.
__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 02:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default

I'm afraid that might be the case.. ah well, thank you for all your help :)

cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 06:25 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,849
Default

other option IR port on MB, if has it you can transfer files for most laptop support IR
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 09:50 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

In the Network and Sharing Center, you should have the option to Create a Network Connection or something along those lines. In there should be a choice to make an Ad-Hoc Wireless Network, just follow through the wizard and at the end it should ask if you want to enable Internet Sharing, do so and I think you'll have what you want.

EDIT: After re-reading again, sounds like the computer with Internet is running XP so I guess the above won't apply. I haven't used XP in ages so I don't know.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] modem/router omgwtf Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 20, 2009 02:48 PM
[WTB] DSL Modem elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 22, 2009 06:25 PM
External Modem: Need Info 4DoorGTZ Off Topic 1 December 31, 2008 04:38 PM
LF modem Thompson 516 or equivalent yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 3, 2008 05:17 AM
send fax via modem? phil3_66666 Networking 3 October 1, 2008 06:24 AM