Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 05:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 3
Default Sapphire HD4890 Resolution issues

HI Guys,

I am new to this forum, so hopefully this is the right place to ask. Please let me know if I should be getting info from somewhere else.

I bought a Sapphire HD4890 Toxic on Friday and I am having resolution issues now.

My Setup :
AMD 64 x2 6400+
4 GB RAM
MSI K9N mobo
2 x 640GB WD Drives
Vantec 600w power supply
Sapphire HD4890 Toxic

I have installed the latest Catalyst ver 9.6 drivers installed

So the story is as follows :

I had a Nvidia 7900gt connected to a 37" LCD TV via DVI. Everything worked fine, i.e. i could go up to resolution 1920x1080. All games and media worked perfectly.

Then I put the HD4890 Toxic in via DVI. The first problem that I have is that when i resize to anything over 1024x768 the desktop exceeds the size of the screen. So you have to move your mouse to one corner and the desktop moves. (Hope that makes sense)

So to compare, i booted up using the dvi-hdmi converter and used the HDMI in on the LCD. With some tweaking on Catalyst, i managed to get the display to 1080p (1920x1080) and 720p (1680x1050). So the card can do it, and the LCD can handle it. Except my desktop is horribly pixelated. The letters aren't smooth and the graphics very rigid. Tested in Prototype (the game) and the same issue.
I tried swapping dvi ports as well as the refresh rates.

Put the nvidia card back in, and everything works fine again.

Has anyone got any suggestions? I know my power supply is adequate, i doubled checked it on the requirements and on asus' website checker. Its not the LCD cause it works fine on the nvidia. I assume it has something to do with a setting somewhere.

Any help?

Thanks,
Theunis
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 06:53 AM
CORE's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 114
Default

Have you updated your ATI drivers? 'Cause your saying that you use nvidia to compare to ati meaning you haven't uninstalled nvidia drivers. Also, how bout the LCD TV itself? In my 37" sharp aquos lcd tv, I use dot by dot in my view mode. Try tweaking the settings of your TV too. Hope what I said helps
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 07:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Core. Will confirm that my Nvidia drivers are uninstalled and play with my TV settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 08:42 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,494

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like you've got a "virtual desktop" setting selected. I'm not running an ATI card currently so I can't check CCC to see where it is.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 09:21 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Un-install the nvidia AND ATI drivers.
Boot in Safe Mode.
Clean using Drivercleaner, all remnants of the nvidia and Ati drivers
Re-install the 9.6s.

Should be fine.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 12:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 3
Default

It seems it is the graphics card and screen combination. I took the machine and plugged in a 23" Samsung and it works. :(

So :
37" and nivida card @ 1080p= working.
23" and ATI card @ 1080p = working.
37" and ATI card = doesn't work.

But for anyone one who find this post later, I managed to get to work, kindof, by overriding the resolutions via CCC. By playing with the resolutions on CCC, i set it to 1650x1080, the TV picked it up as 1400x1050 and looks fine. Its all i can do for now. :(
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2009, 04:10 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

check your firmware on the 37" TV an see if there is a update on manufactors site....how old is TV ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX280 or HD4890? upcoast604 Video Cards 3 June 23, 2009 08:57 AM
resolution issue MrFoxx Display Units 4 June 15, 2009 02:13 PM
[WTB] WTB: Radeon HD4890 / i7 HSF zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 5, 2009 06:38 AM
HD4890 In The Works Moneyless Rumor Mill 20 February 22, 2009 03:07 PM
resolution question rob123 Video Cards 3 June 3, 2007 11:39 AM