Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 08:06 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default shutting off and turning on problem

This isn't really a problem involing my computer, but a friend of mine. When he boots up his computer he gets his basic post screen and then it says the last start up was blah blah blah, do you want to start in safe mode, safe mode with networking , safe mode with command prompt, start with last known good blah blah.. you know with that counter. Problem is when you pick any of these options it just instantly shuts off and does the same thing. I checked his bios, everything good, he doesn't OC, power supply is good, mother board is good, and everything else look fine physically. A clue to what might be wrong, this problem occured after the power in his house suddenly shut off, you think that could of done anything and not show anything physical? Thanks in advance.
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 08:14 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

It could be his CPU is overheating and shutting off. Have you looked in the bios to see what the temperature gets to? Has the case been moved around at all or the heat sink played with, could not be seated properly, or the heat sink could be covered in dust and be partially useless as well.

However, upon seeing that you said it occured after a power surge, if it wasn't hooked up to a surge protector the PSU could have gotten nailed, meaning a couple of caps could be gone but not all of them (enough to boot). Same could be the case with the mobo, could have a couple blown caps, so check again for blown, oozing or any other kind of dead/dying caps
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 08:17 PM
CORE's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 114
Default

Have you check the hard disk? Sudden powersurges can corrupt data.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 04:18 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,939
Default

+1 core

try booting from OS disk an run repair, yes its best to use a smart-UPS when power problems are happening. I've lost many HDD to brownouts.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 07:49 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
I've lost many HDD to brownouts.
+ 1
Thank you government of ontario on that one
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 09:09 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
+ 1
Thank you government of ontario on that one
Yeah, I hear ya.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 09:27 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

On the screen that chooses safe mode, last known good, etc, you should have an option to disable the automatic restart on errors (something like that). If you do that then chances are you will end up at a blue screen with a stop code instead of just restarting. This way you will have something to go on for troubleshooting.

That option to disable the auto restart is only on XP sp2 and higher, I believe.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 09:32 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure the PSU is good? Tested in another system?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 09:39 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

+1 for HDD is corrupt. Maybe time to clean install.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 11:25 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I think its blown caps on the PSU and MOBO. A failed HDD wouldn't cause the whole system to resart, it would just show a drive read error and ask for you to insert a bootable device (and then press ALT+CTRL+DEL to restart).

If you have an extra PSU or MOBO, I suggest testing it out to see what the problem is.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shutting down two computers with one APC UPS Varroa Networking 4 February 16, 2009 04:41 PM
pc turning on Phobia Troubleshooting 10 January 6, 2009 04:43 PM
pump not turning on? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 8 April 4, 2008 01:17 AM
Amd might be turning things around. cdn_Madrach CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 29, 2007 04:11 PM
[H] Consumer and [H] Console shutting down Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 3 April 30, 2007 09:52 AM