Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 03:03 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,580
Default This hasn't happened to me before - what...

So I just did some cable management on my A1200 case, along with an upgraded PSU and video card (4870x2). I decided to boot it just now and I can't get Passed the screen that 'shows the motherboards brand, name, etc. And also says "press DEL to enter BIOs"'. After that the screen goes blank and my moniter button blinks (Samsung T220), like it is in standby. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 03:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,410

My System Specs

Default

Check your connections, maybe your hard drive isn't plugged in or the SATA connection came out.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 05:05 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

check boot order
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 06:09 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,237

My System Specs

Default

Did you do a cmos reset?

It's not required 95% of the time when a hardware swap is done, but should be the first thing you do after a swap if you run into problems. I've even had a PSU require a cmos reset (OCZ 600W) which was the strangest thing I've ever seen... only thing I could think of at the time is that one of the lines was at the opposite end of allowable specs and the motherboard required a reset to get to its happy place.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 10:22 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like all your hard drive isn't connected properly or tightly enough and really there is no other stage other then booting form bios the computer can go without accessing the hard drive for the operating system
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 10:40 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,580
Default

I'll double check the hard drive cables tonight, thanks. Also, what's CMOS?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 11:53 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,237

My System Specs

Default

It's a set of jumpers on your motherboard which resets your bios to factory settings (you'll have to check out your motherboard manual). Keep in mind that resetting it will change any bios settings which have been tweaked so you'll lose any special or OC settings in your bios.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 11:56 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It's a set of jumpers on your motherboard which resets your bios to factory settings (you'll have to check out your motherboard manual). Keep in mind that resetting it will change any bios settings which have been tweaked so you'll lose any special or OC settings in your bios.
Actually some boards, like my own (EX-58UD4P), have a little button on the back to reset the CMOS so you dont have to worry about the jumpers or playing with the CMOS battery
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happened to him? crazyhorsejohnny HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 July 17, 2012 08:22 AM
So what happened to the HD 4770's? Dr_BenD_over Video Cards 38 October 15, 2009 03:14 PM
What happened to Mushkin? encorp RAM 70 March 5, 2009 09:58 AM
What happened to DFI? Fracture CPU's and Motherboards 24 October 18, 2008 04:22 PM
Whoa... what happened? 3.0charlie Suggestions & Feedback 36 February 22, 2008 09:52 AM