Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 07:32 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default I don't ask for help often...

....But I could use an expert opinion on this one.

On the Build I did for my Purolator Driver, CPUZ and CoreTemp are showing his Chip as running at 800mhz with a 4x Multiplier even when I'm stressing it out with Prime95.

Stats are:
Gigabyte 790FXT-UDP5
AMD AM3 955 X4 CPU
2X2 Corsair XMS3 @ 1333
XFX 4870 1 GB
WDBlack 640
WinXP 32bit
Attached Images
 
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 07:34 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Can you also use the outside image hosting as well, some of us have problems viewing them at all
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 07:40 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default








Does that work Better?

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 07:58 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I'd love to help, but I know nothing about AMD rigs. Supergrover may know how to fix this though, he's been playing with one too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 08:02 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

No worries 3.0,

What I'm thinking is that this board Doesn't have the F5 BIOS on it.
I believe I heard that Gigabyte was having some issues with the 955 and 945 and a BIOS Fix, worked.

Here is to hoping.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 08:11 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Still can't see anything, wish i could help if i could see these images
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 12:53 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

Actually, BIOS was going to be my first suggestion.... update it or turn off the equivalents of C1E, etc.

I guess I would want to try another OS if the BIOS didn't work.... rule out any sort of weird AMD processor driver or cool n quiet things...

I can't think of anything else that it would be...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 03:30 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

cool n' quite that's all i am going to say check for the bios update or try turning it off and see if that helps ( remember folks cnq has been giving some weird problems lately )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 05:16 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

well you can also try in the bios if the CPU is not underclocked but MOBO for no reason. Set it back to default and do it again. Also remove cool n quiet that pure shit at all.

Askfor more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 06:21 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,489

My System Specs

Default

Check the power settings in the "Power Options" section. If it is on "Power Saver" it may be not letting it switch off the C-n-Q.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't tell me I need a new PS already. sheepdogexpress Power Supplies 11 April 9, 2009 10:46 PM
Don't know what to get. belgolas Off Topic 13 November 6, 2008 07:30 AM
Another new build, don't ask! encorp New Builds 47 September 18, 2008 09:43 PM
don't know what's wrong with me... Scratch Water Cooling 5 March 5, 2008 11:06 AM
I don't know what to do... qwerty Video Cards 16 October 21, 2007 12:50 PM