Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2009, 11:44 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,717
Default New MB won't post

Hey guys

So I just bought a new board (saw the price on a GA-MA790X-UDP4 was reasonable so I went that route) and I've just tried to post it, and I'm getting nothing...
Basically, the board gets power, the CPU fan spins up, and the video card fan spins up, but rather than the standard spin up, then wind down and post; the fans spin at max speed, and I get no post. Once I've turned the system on, I have to turn the power off from the switch on the PSU, since the power button is unresponsive past turning it on. I get no video at all through the video card, and there's no onboard to try.
I've rebuilt the components on the old board and it posts, so I know it can't be that. I've stripped everything down to the basics as well. (PSU, CPU/heatsink, RAM and video; power switch lead is the only thing other than the fans and power that's plugged in to the board) I'm getting nowhere on this. I've even removed all power source including battery, and reset the CMOS.
And yes, I've removed the board from the case and tried it on flat cardboard to make sure it's not a grounding issue.

Any advice would be helpful.... I really hop it's not a dud board, but it's looking that way.

Bare bones components...
CPU - AMD AM2+ 6000+
Ram - Kingston 667 (tried several sticks)
Video - Asus EAH4850

A side question; If I DO have to exchange it, does anyone know how NCIX is with exchanges? I'll be choked if I have to RMA it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2009, 11:45 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,717
Default

A note on *I get no post*... When I say this, I mean I get nothing at all. No The color on the monitors power light doesn't even change to register a signal.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 04:25 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

clear cmos and start a new
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 06:09 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

check to see if your cpu is supported by the earliest revision of the motherboards bios. Make sure you have the 4/8 pin power connector attached.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00

Last edited by odis172; June 18, 2009 at 06:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 06:19 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Looks like the CPU was supported in the original BIOS, could be a dud board.

AMDAthlon 64 X2 6000+3000Mhz1MBx2Windsor90nmF389W2000F1
AMDAthlon 64 X2 6000+3000Mhz1MBx2Windsor90nmF3125W2000F1
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 06:57 AM
CORE's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
clear cmos and start a new
Like what he said :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 07:51 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

I had one problem with an old board which was due to the manual. It said if you populated dual channel slots x and y or w and z it'll post. It would not post for w and z. So i started moving ram around, going with x. It posts, then i populated y, it posts. So try populating all your RAM slots if possible, or use one stick and move it from slot to slot and it may fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 08:09 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I had one problem with an old board which was due to the manual. It said if you populated dual channel slots x and y or w and z it'll post. It would not post for w and z. So i started moving ram around, going with x. It posts, then i populated y, it posts. So try populating all your RAM slots if possible, or use one stick and move it from slot to slot and it may fix it.

+1 for that idea, had the identical thing happen on an EVGA Board I worked on.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 01:09 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,717
Default

So I've moved RAM around, and tried populating various combinations of 2 sticks, as well as all 4 slots; no go. I've also cleared CMOS a second time, and still nothing. I think I'm resigned to a DOA board =/

Thanks for the input gang
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 03:06 PM
CORE's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 114
Default

Does the fans turn on for a second and dies out?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New build Won't Post Gerrich Troubleshooting 10 April 21, 2008 05:33 PM
Computer won't post Kutesloriel Troubleshooting 13 April 21, 2008 11:43 AM
Computer won't post jnliten Troubleshooting 5 April 7, 2008 07:52 AM
MB P5K-E Wifi AP won't Post at all PaxeSalute Troubleshooting 19 March 20, 2008 01:43 PM
New Rig won't POST... qwerty Troubleshooting 17 November 24, 2007 01:20 PM