Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 08:41 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default What went wrong?

Biostar TP45HP, E8400, ASUS 4850, 4 GB Patriot, Antec True-Trio 650W

It is my daughter's rig. She uses it about 6 hours a week. Today she turned it on and it didn't come alive. I played with the switch, remove the case connectors and attempted to start it via the board power switch, failed. Started unhooking the power supply and installed another one, it came alive but board LEDS were on. VGA error. I replaced the 4850 with a 7900GS and it worked. Reinstalled the 4850 and it still has the error. Darn. That GPU was bought used so I can't RMA.

Reinstalled the old PSU, failed. I called Antec to ask if the PSU is still under warranty, yes it is. Received RMA number 5 minutes later. I shut the power bar to unhook everything and thought of doing it one more time. Ooops, PSU was in "off" position. Turned it on and, voila, she's alive but still has the VGA error. Restarted, error is gone. Tried restarting it a few times and she seems fine.

I have no idea what went on. Maybe the board is slowly dying, I don't know. I will have to do more tests tomorrow and hopefully she will still be ok.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 09:19 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,938
Default

get the current bios it has a fix for video
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2009, 09:20 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

Send the PSU in. It's probably the root of your problems. I'm not that happy with Antec PSU's, I'm on my third one in my Sonata at work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2009, 05:57 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

second that psu
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2009, 06:27 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, its sounding like it could be the psu not giving the gpu enough juice which in turn is causing the mobo to have vga error since there card isn't running properly and the mobo detects it as such. RMA that bad boy or get a replacement one
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2009, 07:41 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Thanks fellas.

I just did turn her on and she didn't go. Tried a few times, failed. Reseated 24-pin power connector, yey. Doing some folding right now and see how long she will last.
__________________


Last edited by punk_zappa; June 16, 2009 at 08:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2009, 11:50 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,490

My System Specs

Default

I 2nd the RMA: Sounds like that PS is on its way out. Good power one min, bad the next? Ditch that thing, and quick!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2009, 12:31 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

PSU it is. I ran OCCT and Hardware Monitor and both are reading 10.3V on the 12V rail. I just talked to Antec and they advised it to be RMA'd.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2009, 02:56 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

Hardware monitors for voltages are not even remotely trustworthy. I'd test it with a DMM before the RMA just to be sure.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2009, 07:45 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
Hardware monitors for voltages are not even remotely trustworthy. I'd test it with a DMM before the RMA just to be sure.
I mentioned what I found to Antec's tech rep and he never advised me to measure the voltages using a DMM. He kind of agreed that the PSU is faulty although it is working properly right now.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something wrong? paphman910 Off Topic 2 December 19, 2008 05:43 PM
probably the wrong place but.. Zippoh CPU's and Motherboards 4 December 10, 2008 01:51 PM
Probably the Wrong board to try on...but Soultribunal Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 December 10, 2008 08:22 AM
Is CPU-Z wrong?!!? MognonMan Troubleshooting 2 June 28, 2008 07:56 AM
Did I do wrong? Jack Rabbit Off Topic 9 June 6, 2008 04:31 PM