Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2009, 12:46 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default comp wont start.

So i just woke up and my comp wont turn on. Spec's in sig. first boot stoped at the windows 7 loading screen, no whenever i turn it on it get to checking for sata port 4, it checks 1 and 2 and then skips to 4. i have made shure that everything is all pluged in and now im just going to bypass number 4, but any body know what this could be. EDIT: i cant get to the bios because of this.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2009, 12:55 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,479

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle_L View Post
So i just woke up and my comp wont turn on. Spec's in sig. first boot stoped at the windows 7 loading screen, no whenever i turn it on it get to checking for sata port 4, it checks 1 and 2 and then skips to 4. i have made shure that everything is all pluged in and now im just going to bypass number 4, but any body know what this could be. EDIT: i cant get to the bios because of this.
Disconnect all the HDD's and just try to get into the bios, it may be a bad HDD/DVDrom.

My 2nd guess would be a pooched MB. Lets hope its not that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2009, 01:19 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

well i tryd moving the hdd that was in slot 4 to 3 and the problem moved to 3, so unplugged it and now my comp works. so know i have to figure out whats wrong with my seagate hdd. and man am i glad i chose not to back up 300+ gigs to it last night.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2009, 01:26 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,479

My System Specs

Default

Glad I could help :)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2009, 04:08 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

ok so now that i know its the hdd how do i figure out whats wrong with it. i tried it in another computer and its does the exact same thing. it spin up and everything. what do i do, it was the hdd that has everthing backed up on it. and would sticking it in an external excloser help me get my stuff off of it.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2009, 05:02 PM
BobbyLou's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 973
Default

its a seagate thats your prblem right there.... best thing to do is like u said stick it in an enclosure and try to save your files and then RMA that badboy and hope to get a one with new firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2009, 05:22 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

RMA it!
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 03:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Does plugging in that HD prevent all your computers from booting? Ideally you could run Speedfan and do a HD analysis on it, at least see what the SMART counters are at and how bad the disk is.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comp wont turn on... Zelzubub Troubleshooting 13 May 18, 2009 06:39 PM
Help My PC wont start up! [Noob] hen555 Troubleshooting 29 May 3, 2009 12:20 PM
new build wont start kyle_L Troubleshooting 3 March 13, 2009 10:59 AM
New build wont start at all Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 19 April 14, 2008 01:08 PM
Windows wont start SCW O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 September 25, 2007 01:17 AM