Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 04:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 25
Default IDE Drive not being detected

Ok I took out my external hard drive out of its encloser, it's an IDE and I have SATA as bootable, and my Bios is trying to boot from the IDE it detected the 160GB drive. I changed the BIOS settings. Specifically, I went into advanced changes the "Controller Mode" Disable. Was this correct? B/C windows now boots fine.

But when I go to management setting and try to rescan disk, the IDE drive does not appear.

Also I forgot to note, when I first put in the drive and was able to access windows. There was a prompt about updating the drive, but it talked about instability. I tried to get it back but to no avail. The IDE drive doesn't seem to be appearing in the BIOS. How are you supposed to manual update your hard drive config?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 05:11 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

hi, first of all what motherboard?

have you set your sata configuration to compatible/enhance IDE?

for now go to the boot order, and deselect the IDE drive and put the OS drive as boot drive.

Hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 05:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 25
Default

ASUS P5K. How do you set sata configuration to compatible/enhance IDE?

The boot order is fine now, it coming off the SATA 500GB I had. The IDE one is just extra storage. It's not being detected in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 05:26 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Was it working fine before you took it out of the enclosure? If so its probobly nothing wrong with the drive.
Is the bios pausing during post - before it goes into the setup menu, when you have the drive detected. If so that means the bios is seeing the drive but having trouble communicationg with it - indicating failure. It will give up after a short while and continue, but it wont be listed in the bios.
If your now sure its not the drive, and you cant get the right setting in the bios to pick it up - i would reset the bios. The defaults should allow it to detect any drive.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 06:00 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

So i am guessing the IDE is not showing up on the bios ?

have you check the pins on the back of the IDE? not sure if it will help, but on my IDE 250gb i have it set as slave.

On the main bios manual, you should see sata configuration. select it and enter. you should have only 2 choices ( enhance IDE or ACHI) and enhance IDE should be select as default.

and a few more questions, what kinda OS and what model IDE drive and Sata OS drive?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 07:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 25
Default

Currently the IDE is connected with the IDE cable and power cable, I just took it right out of the enclosure. Didn't alter the Master?slave settings as there were no jumpers. Using WinXP, Acomdata 160GB, and Western Digital 500GB.

The drive wasn't loading before I took it out of the encloser, so it may be faulty. But it was detected when IDE was prioritized to boot from.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 07:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 25
Default

Should IDE drives be like SATA drives where you just plug and play. Or is the exact cabling(master/slave) need to be set to be recognized.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 08:21 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

So is the bios pausing?
There should be a jumper diagram on the drive label, or youll have to look it up. If theres only 1 device attached on the ide cable, set it to master, or cable select
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 08:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 25
Default

Yes its the only device connected through a IDE cable in my rig. I think I have it connected through the slave part of the IDE cable. I'll switch it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2009, 08:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 25
Default

I connected the cable through the Master, but still not finding it. I'm starting to feel like the external HDD really is broken
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EIDE Board and IDE Hard drive jspot69 Storage 22 January 22, 2009 06:01 PM
p5q: IDE hdd is not detected CTA Troubleshooting 3 September 4, 2008 10:22 PM
WTB ide hard drive cmhyt Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 19, 2008 01:04 PM
WTB: IDE Hard Drive cms Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 10, 2008 03:10 PM
WTB IDE Hard drive 40GB(or higher) belgolas Buy/Sell & Trade 6 February 8, 2008 09:45 PM