Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 10:04 AM
FiveNines's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 20
Default DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D Won't Power Up

I have been having issues with this motherboard since I got it a couple of months ago.

Basically the problem is thus:

After a shutdown or power off it doesn't start up right away. I can hit the switch and the orange status LED will turn on but I won't get a lick of power to the rest of the board or any of the peripherals.

SPECS:
AMD X2 4600+ 939
Optimax 550W PSU
Nvidia 8600 GTS
1 SATA 320GB
1 PATA 120GB
80mm and 120mm Fans

It has worked in the past where I just left it alone for a half hour, then hit the power button and it worked, but I would prefer to have a predictable and repeatable method to fix this silly thing.

Google has come up dry unfortunately. I am going to give DFI a call and see what they have to say. UPDATE: DFI has no tech support on Friday, nice.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
VCC Feedback

Last edited by FiveNines; June 12, 2009 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 10:18 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Having owned an Ultra-D back in the day, the first thing that jumps out at me is that they were extremely picky about what PSU you used. Do you know anybody who's got a name brand PSU you could swap in for testing?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 10:22 AM
FiveNines's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Having owned an Ultra-D back in the day, the first thing that jumps out at me is that they were extremely picky about what PSU you used. Do you know anybody who's got a name brand PSU you could swap in for testing?
I briefly read something of this on my search but alas I have no one with a brand name unit for me to test.
__________________
VCC Feedback
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 11:25 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like the SATA cold boot issue, which for the life of me I can't remember how to fix exactly, it had something with moving the SATA drive to another port. DFI Street had good threads on the DFI boards back in the day, but they appear to be completely gone now.

Try SATA3, I just found an old thread of mine from 2005
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; June 12, 2009 at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 12:59 PM
FiveNines's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 20
Default

OK I moved it to SATA3 which got it to boot, but I got a RAM POST due to a misread of the manual so it was futile and now doesn't want to boot again.

I'll be out for the afternoon so I will see if it works after another hiatus.
__________________
VCC Feedback
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 02:13 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Mine and a friends both had RAM slot issues. Try just using 1 stick, and if that doesnt work try moving that stick to a different stock. My server is running off one of these boards and I can only run 1 stick of ram now, any more and it wont post
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 02:54 PM
FiveNines's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 20
Default

Yeah it looks like it doesn't like my RAM, I can still have 2 sticks in at dual channel but it won't boot with more than 2GBs which is disappointing...

Oh well
__________________
VCC Feedback
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 03:04 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Heh... my next question was going to be how many sticks of ram you were running. That's not always the motherboard though... could just as easily be the memory controller on the CPU that doesn't like running 4 sticks. You can try running at (2t) but that's a fairly large performance hit on the S939 platform.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 07:52 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

this is memory issues
DFI nf4 D ultra
also what bios version using? current for what you posted is 406 you sure its a NF4

what colour of slot using the ram in ?

Note: in Genie bios set LDT voltage to half of Dram voltage

possible PSU is failing need a multi-meter to check voltages
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2009, 08:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Actually, if you're interested I might be able to dig up my old bootable cd of custom bios' for that board. IIRC it was 704 that a lot of folks (myself included) were running and that solved a lot of memory issues.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] DFI NF4 Ultra-D + 3000 Venice (60OBO) bernZ Buy/Sell & Trade 9 April 28, 2009 03:28 AM
Old DFI NF4 SLI-DR Lpfan4ever Troubleshooting 13 March 1, 2009 11:44 AM
DFI Lanparty LT t2rs not booting w/ e8400 michael1138 CPU's and Motherboards 20 March 27, 2008 02:29 PM
DFI LanParty ICFX3200-T2R/G: TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 4 May 22, 2007 03:42 PM
DFI LANParty UT Ultra-D Overclock BALISTX Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 May 3, 2007 07:14 AM