Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 07:03 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default Moniter Issue

I have been having this issue for quite some time now.

Everytime I turn on my computer, I need to press the restart button on my Antec-1200 for the moniter to work. I usually turn the moniter on first (Samsung T220) and than the computer it self. The light on the moniter than starts blinking (normally it stays lit) and from there, it will stay black. When I hit reset (with the moniter still on) it works fine (minus the whole "Windows did not shut down.......") The same thing happens when I turn the computer on first? Does anyone have any idea?

(I am running Crossfired Cards, and the DVI is plugged into the MASTER card)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 12:07 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Strange. I would try a few things -
I think on that monitor you can set the input detection method. Set it to manual and leave it on dvi. Make sure the monitor is plugged into the crossfire card closest to the cpu, and in the port closest to the motherboard. Try not turning the monitor off, just leave it in standby when you turn off the computer. Also, is it the dvi cable that came with the monitor?
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 01:01 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,587
Default

Ah, I may need to set it than. When I dont see the Windows Boot screen, the moniter is still on (I know this because it has text that comes up). At the top of the moniter is says "Analog", than switches to "Digital" back and forth, untill I restart
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 03:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Is the monitor plugged into both DVI and 15pin VGA connections on the video card? Make sure it's just the DVI.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a way to connect a laptop moniter to a PC Shadowmeph Display Units 8 April 15, 2009 11:40 AM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 07:04 AM
Motherboard Issue - Please Help bruuen CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 14, 2008 08:49 PM
Could i dual screen with a moniter & a CRT TV? Kayen Display Units 5 July 28, 2008 12:43 AM
Overclocking Issue? Corpus Masochist Troubleshooting 21 April 14, 2008 04:57 AM