Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 03:57 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default New build problem ...!

So I built my dad his new comp,

E5200
P5Q Pro
4850
TX650
WD 640GB Black

I put everything together and start the comp and now it sits at the screen "SATA 2 Hard Disk Error, Press F1 to Resume" I'm guessing I'll have to RMA the HDD and wait a couple weeks before I can do anything?

Or is it me in my rookiness that maybe overlooked something?
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 06:05 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Plug the HDD on your own machine and format it, also try to install the windows at this time. If you can format and install windows the problem is on the board ( wich would not be surprising me ) Also after pluggin the disk go on the western site and make a HD test with the western tools. With the number of asus board I send back in RMA every day and the number of time I see this issue I don't think your HDD is the problem. Just do the step I tell you and then you'll be fixed;)
PM me if more needed

Ask for more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 06:15 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Make sure you did connect the HDD into the correct onboard SATA connector. I would also suggest you do a CMOS reset, and if succesful load and save Optimized settings.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:59 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

I've made sure that the HDD was plugged into the correct SATA connector, used the sata cable that is connected to the DVD drive (and he is found by the mobo) and the HDD still is not detected when the DVD drive is still detected with another cable.

I've resetted CMOS and all. I can hear the disk spinning, seems like it starts to spin, clicks, then re-starts spinning a couple times then it all stops and I got the Hard Disk Error message saying that no Hard disk was detected. The more and more I think it's a HDD problem.

The shitty part is we have no desktops at home, I'm using a MacBook right now, so I have no way right now to plug in my HDD somewhere else to see if it works on another computer.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 07:49 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

What does your BIOS say? What mode is the HD running in BIOS?

Native IDE, RAID etc etc.
And are there two different coloured SATA Connectors on board? If so which grouping is it plugged into?

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:23 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

native ide

and plugged in the red ports
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:32 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

Okies, that takes one out of the equation.

Does BIOS 'see' the drive in its list of connected devices?

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 08:40 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 913

My System Specs

Default

A friend must have a decent comp plug that in and try it there.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 09:13 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well at local shop you can get a case for your HDD with USB wich will let you possibility to do what I told you. About 35$. A friend is always a better option because it's only costa beer and a chip bag.

Ask for more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 11:42 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

I had to test a terabyte drive that our shipping guy dropped from 3 feet - dead. Damage during shipment definatly happens! Hope you get it rectified.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 4850 in new build Kasie23 Video Cards 14 March 27, 2009 07:26 AM
Hardware problem or HAL problem? andynerd Troubleshooting 1 March 7, 2009 08:03 PM
Critique my gaming build build 1080p New Builds 10 January 14, 2009 03:18 PM
New Build - Problem LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 1 August 27, 2008 01:08 AM
Memory problem with new build francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 23, 2007 09:50 AM