Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 05:39 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default Sfc not working

Ive had two laptops into the shop in the last 2 days with the exact same problem, that Ive never seen before.

While booting up, after the windows logo displays, the mouse comes up with a black screen and stays that way for about 1 minute, before loading into windows and for the mostly working fine from there on
Sfc returns error of "windows resource protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them"

Several services are disabled and cant be enabled.

windows update returns multiple errors (due to service being disabled)

Ive searched extensively on the net and the only solution is to reformat.
My question is, has anyone run into this recently? What could be causing it?
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 07:05 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Check to see if they've had update KB941600. Seems like it caused a few problems like you've described.
KB941600 causes sfc.exe /scannow in Windows Vista Performance and Maintenance

__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 07:37 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunatly the hotfix had not been applied. Im reloading windows atm, though I would like to figure this out. Good try though sir!
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 07:42 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I'm assuming your loading Vista? I've also heard of SFC problems that were addressed with SP1
__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 08:11 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Yes, it had sp1, think ill hold off on installing sp2 until its been out for a few weeks
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 08:36 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

I'd take a guess and say it's some sort of virus/malware.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 04:44 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Well malwarebytes quick scan with latest defs came up clean. I find a quick scan is great for determining if a system is infected.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 18, 2009, 04:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Did you try enabling the windows update service and doing an update?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 11:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

I assume you've tried system restore?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New and Not sure this is working. l-lunter HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 April 21, 2009 03:41 PM
AA dont appear to be working on my 9800GTX+ Gameplaywarrior Troubleshooting 13 November 1, 2008 07:17 PM
New build (almost) working SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 6 October 21, 2008 06:16 PM
new build not working satan_2.7 Troubleshooting 2 August 17, 2008 09:26 PM
I-Trader not working? b1lk1 Suggestions & Feedback 1 September 21, 2007 06:41 AM