Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2007, 10:13 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default Check your default HD settings

Just a quick tip for folks building their own, or installing a new drive.

Just installed a new seagate 250 gig drive and thought everything was going fine until I ran HD Tach for some benchmarking.......

Burst speed was really low, and wouldn't you know it..... seagate shipped the drive with the jumpers set to Sata 150 vice Sata 300.

Changed the jumper over and voila!!!! back to #'s closer to what I was expecting.

Not sure how much of an effect this would have on real world performance, but it'd certainly have some so might be worth checking out.... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2007, 11:32 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 88
Default

if you pop the jumper off does it default to 300?

my wds don't have jumpers anyway but just curious as my buddy always buys seagate.
__________________
ASUS P6T
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8GHz w/ 1.35v
3 x 2048MB PC3 12800 OCZ Platinum XTC @ 1528MHz (7-7-7-20) w/ 1.6v
2 x Sapphire HD 4870 1GB
SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
2 x WD1500ADFD RAID 0
4 x WD5000AAKS RAID 0+1
Tt Armor Aluminum Tower
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX
DELL 2405FPW, 1905FPW
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2007, 11:39 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

For the 250s at least removing the jumper (leave it on one pin just in case you need it later) sets it to 300, but folks should verify for their particular drive.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2007, 04:06 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Yeah the 320 seagate is the same, glad I wasnt the only one wilson, went from a old 160g ata to a sata and boy is it alot nicer.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2007, 04:26 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah all the 7200.10s have the SATA1 jumper on by default because some SATA controllers have troulbe with SATAII drives.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2007, 05:37 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

7200.9 have jumper too

jumper on = sata 1st generation on - sata2 feature disable
jumper of = sata 2 feature enable

seagate use this because some Sata 1st gen controller wont reconize your drive if it have the sata 2 feature enabled

exemple of this : Hitachi use a dos base application that you use ona bootable floppy to activate/desactivate the sata2 feature, image yourseft doing a diagnostic onyour friend computer, which have a HDD trouble, you are smarter then otehr and plug his HDD witch is sata 2 in your sata 1 mobo, boot and the dman ?&$/$/?& thing dont recognise the hdd, so if its a seagte, you simply add the little jumper, and its done,

otherwise you will have to download the utility, make a bootable floppy or cd. replug the hdd in the sata2 mobo, desactivate the sata2 feature, unplug it. plug it back in the sata1 mobo and make your diagnostic properly

i vote for the jumper thing ;)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad overclock settings? magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 December 2, 2007 12:59 PM
Check this out... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 October 3, 2007 07:45 PM
how to check is your PSU dead? cmhyt Power Supplies 1 September 21, 2007 04:26 PM
Can someone check... Web frosty Off Topic 18 August 20, 2007 02:41 AM
Check your airflow sir????? sswilson Troubleshooting 8 February 25, 2007 09:29 AM