Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 10:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I can't find a POST speaker anywhere on this board, is there really not one? if they use the PC speakers it might not be able to find the Xonar DX, but I have the onboard sound disabled in the BIOS (even though I thought I reset it). anyway I tried listening for POST sounds in various states of my computer being pulled apart and there is nothing from the Xonar DX or the onboard

I was hoping that since this board is used with the Q6600 in the heatsink testing on this page there might be some previous experience with it, I was busy yesterday but I am going to start taking it apart and see what's up.

Quote:
DUMB Question is the pins tight on the power plug by the mosFet VR's near rear header?
as far as I can tell you're talking about the CPU header, yes it is in firmly.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 05:19 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 673
Default

A few things I would try - if its a new build, make sure the processor is supported by the motherboards currant bios revision.
Also, try taking the ram out, and with a pc speaker hooked up, upon power up it should give you a beep code. If not, its likely the mobo is at fault
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 09:43 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 504
Default

There is a set of speaker terminals on the motherboard lower right on mine methinks.
But it has to have a mini speaker connected.

Sounds like the infamous Gigabyte "Boot loop" syndrome


Has this been working good all along?
Or just trouble now?
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel SSD
Win 10 Pro x64





Last edited by tyreman; June 5, 2009 at 04:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 09:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I found a speaker to be used with the speaker header but it didn't do anything no matter if RAM was in or out.

if it was a boot loop I think I would be able to see something on the screen?

and it's been good for about a year until now

looks like I'll be getting a new motherboard
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:16 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 463

My System Specs

Default

wow that sucks so it was going strong eh, try looking for bulging or leaking caps. and i would try it without your sound card in.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2009, 04:17 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kytael View Post
I found a speaker to be used with the speaker header but it didn't do anything no matter if RAM was in or out.

if it was a boot loop I think I would be able to see something on the screen?

and it's been good for about a year until now

looks like I'll be getting a new motherboard


Probably not but i will ask:

Can you access the cmos at all on inital start up?
what about f8 and select hard drive on initial start?
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel SSD
Win 10 Pro x64





Last edited by tyreman; June 6, 2009 at 04:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2009, 05:40 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,803
Default

MoBo: GA-EP35-DS4 current bios is F5

Kytael sounds to me that you lost the cmos data for no sound from sys spkr didn't do anything no matter if RAM was in or out.

shame its a soldered cmos chip on MB for you can't it eazly remove to re-program it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Computer turns on then shuts off in 3 seconds Dashock New Builds 15 May 31, 2009 01:39 PM
bought some ram but doesn't pc doesn't want to boot Shadowmeph RAM 13 February 22, 2009 01:58 PM
laptop turns off after restart FreakyStyley Troubleshooting 8 January 30, 2009 02:40 PM
cant get computer to start Defiant Troubleshooting 5 December 18, 2008 10:58 AM
What does it look like when you start your desk/computer on fire? THIS *PICS* lowfat Off Topic 9 February 11, 2008 04:59 PM