Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 09:03 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default Computer clock,

The computer's dial clock image goes through 30 seconds in a about 1 second, and minuets go by like nothing. Everything else operates at this speed too: the solitaire timer, the screen saver timer, even when I open the task manager the cpu usage is blur of numbers ranging from 20-80% and the scrolling graph of its log just flies by. It does this in safe mode too. This is Vista by the way. I am used to Xp, this is just the computer we have at work. It is not connected to the net so I do not believe it is a virus. The only 2 things I can think of but have not tried yet (as I am not at work) are the CMOS battery and someone gave me this command: Run-> cmd.exe
net stop w32time
w32tm.exe /unregister
w32tm.exe /register
net start w32time

Any help will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 11:50 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

No one has any idea, AT ALL??
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 12:22 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,494

My System Specs

Default

I dunno, dude. I'd check outside your window and make sure your house didn't land in Oz or get shifted into the Twilight Zone, because that's messed up.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 04:12 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 987

My System Specs

Default

Are you overclocked? My old Athlon XP 1600+ overclocked would sometimes forget 5 hours had passed. Had to back it down a bit and the time stopped going nuts.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 04:45 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

never heard of this before sorry
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 12:51 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Not overclocked, its a Sempron of some breed.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 12:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

i got this from having a bad HDD plugged in. Something, hardware wise is making, the CMOS clock bug out. I had a "legit" SuperPi "World Record"...same issue, bugged timer.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 02:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clone63 View Post
No one has any idea, AT ALL??
Identify if you have timing issues in the BIOS or DOS.. If not then safe bet its the OS.

Try a system restore to an earlier state.

If its a work related system.. you should have a restore image handy :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 04:27 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

excellent suggestion futures!

an old win98 boot CD should do nicely. boot to prompt and type the time command once and a while to see if it's clocking properly.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2009, 11:50 AM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Alright, thanks for the heads up. I actually have a 98 cd there, but I don't think there is a restore cd, its just a video store. Owner isn't perfectly computer literate. I go in in a few hours, I'll post how it goes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advanced Clock Control...? somecanadianguy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 May 25, 2009 12:53 PM
E8400 clock speeds JupiterTrooper CPU's and Motherboards 1 September 5, 2008 10:45 PM
Ready to Rock and Over Clock CasheKicker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 April 29, 2008 10:25 PM
Pci-Clock help Dashock Troubleshooting 2 January 14, 2008 10:46 PM
Different clock speeds on E6420? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 18 April 14, 2007 08:16 PM