Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 10:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 18
Default HD Switching

Hi, I have a Seagate Barracuda 200 gig HD, its IDE.

That HD came with my old pc, I've been using it on my new one though. It has a recovery partition on it that installs windows. I just bought a Seagate Barracuda 500 gig, but this one is Sata 2. I plugged it in. Its not appeared in My Computer. So I found Disk Manager. I partitioned it 3 times. I can put stuff on it and yeah its great. But I want to copy the recovery partition from IDE HD to this one or even the whole HD to the new one. Because I want to get rid of the IDE and just use the Sata. I have no clue how to do this. Help?

Thanks anyone that posts
__________________
- Fake
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 11:11 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

It might not work out since ths new drive is Sata, but is this a dell recovery partition? I would recommend using something like Norton Ghost. I am not awware of any other imaging program that does it, so I can't be much help. But if you tell us what the recovery partition is for, it could improve your chances.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 11:35 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,522

My System Specs

Default

Acronis has a good trial version HD swapper that works well. It's good for 15 days and is designed for just what you're looking for.

Download copying and migrating software for transfering all your data to a new HDD
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 11:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 18
Default

The recovery partition is for Windows XP Media Center Edtion 2005 it installs it with a quick format.

I am hoping to even just get this partition copied to the new HD. The HD is from a Cisnet PC. If I can't it copied then I don't have a copy of XP. Because some "Smart" person decided not to give out windows xp disks with computers. Then the great Recovery disk option. It says I have created recovery disks already???? Ok there windows......

:help: Thanks.
__________________
- Fake
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 11:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Acronis has a good trial version HD swapper that works well. It's good for 15 days and is designed for just what you're looking for.

Download copying and migrating software for transfering all your data to a new HDD
Thanks, I'll give it a whirl.
__________________
- Fake
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 11:38 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Oh right thatswhat I forgot, Acronis. IF you have seagate drives you can get a free copy from the Seagate website. Its their drive tools. I forget what they renamed it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 11:46 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,522

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
Oh right thatswhat I forgot, Acronis. IF you have seagate drives you can get a free copy from the Seagate website. Its their drive tools. I forget what they renamed it.
For some reason I've never had any luck migrating a boot drive over with the seagate tools (Seatools I think).

I've migrated two systems over using the acronis easy migrate and it's worked like a charm both times. (just remember to remove the first drive before you boot after migrating)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2007, 12:21 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
For some reason I've never had any luck migrating a boot drive over with the seagate tools (Seatools I think).

I've migrated two systems over using the acronis easy migrate and it's worked like a charm both times. (just remember to remove the first drive before you boot after migrating)
Diskwizard, available on their website, is Acronis but relabled. Infact, if you read the agreement it says Acronis right at the top.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching Motherboards/Hard Drives wpurcell CPU's and Motherboards 12 July 25, 2007 06:34 PM