Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 04:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 152
Default Upgraded my cpu from e6600 to q6600 now freezing on start up

I upgraded my pc today, my cpu, from teh e6600 to the q6600, and now it freezes on startup, it only seems to work in safe mode. I cant seem to figure out why.

Can anyone tell me what can be causing this?

Do i have to format my computer after changing the cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 04:39 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Typically if you start freezing check and make sure your BIOS is set to default sot hat the motherboard can "recalibrate". You can change stuff back to the way they were after, but as for CPU properties, they are going to be different. It might be causing some problems. Also, because you installed new hardware, I would do a fresh format too...that's what I would do anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 04:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 152
Default

would i need to do the reset on the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 04:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

You shouldn't need to format, but did you do a cmos reset to drop it down to default for the new cpu?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 04:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Does your bios even SUPPORT a q6600?

You might want to check that.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 04:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
You shouldn't need to format, but did you do a cmos reset to drop it down to default for the new cpu?

thats when you move the dongles on the motherboard to drop all the settings? i dont believe i did that. let me try that and get back to you guys, i really dont want to format.

But the fact that everything seems to work normally in safe mode is a good sign and just a settings issue correct, if i installed it wrong it would be reacting differently id guess.


Asus p5b deluxe motherboard, i reflashed it using the asus new bios, revision 1238 which supports quad cores.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 04:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

CMOS reset and Load Optimized Defaults.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 05:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Also check the processor listing in device manager...sometimes going form duals to quads(like me with e8400 and QX9650), the driver for the dualcore cpu will still be installed(as the basic specs are the same).
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 05:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Also check the processor listing in device manager...sometimes going form duals to quads(like me with e8400 and QX9650), the driver for the dualcore cpu will still be installed(as the basic specs are the same).

ok my cpu settings in my bios are totally different after the cmos reset, its reading all 4 cores now, before it was only reading 2.

But it stillfreezes when loading the OS, the second loading screen just before the login window, after the fullscreen pic and the abilty to choose safe mode.

Im going to trade with disabling all the starup programs using ms config, as well as the non microsoft services.

If the is the driver with the dual and quads, how do i fix that?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 05:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Just uninstall the driver using device manager(right-click the listing in device manager for the option to delete).

really sounds liek something else may be the problem though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] FS: 150 GB Velociraptors, Q6600 G0, CPU cooler buzzkill Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 30, 2008 06:47 AM
[WTB] WTB: S775 cpu, q6600/e8400 or similar Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 25, 2008 01:16 PM
FS: Upgraded Hp Pavillion a630n, 2.8ghz, 1gb, 250gb HD donimo Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 29, 2008 09:59 AM
FS:Golden Q6600 G0 Week 37B and Good E6600 ineedaname Buy/Sell & Trade 8 December 20, 2007 01:32 AM
Upgraded Hardware Won't Boot to Bios RGAR Troubleshooting 11 October 24, 2007 08:07 AM