Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 10:49 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,837

My System Specs

Default OS XP or WIN 7 wont install

I thought I'd try Windows 7 and burned it onto a DVD using Imgburn.

The trouble is when I restart the system it wont boot with it. I thought it might be the way I burned the win 7 download so I tired another iso-burner and same problem.

Then I tried the original install disk and that doesn't work either...it worked fine last week when I installed a new HD-the same HD Im trying to install it on now.

I've tried changing boot priorities but it doesnt make any differenece. Any ideas what Im doing wrong? Rig is in sig (top 1)
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 10:52 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

are you overclocked?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 10:56 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,837

My System Specs

Default

No its all stock right now-I wonder if I should reset the CMOs before I try to boot anyway. EDIT -actually the ELEEt had added a mhz or so to nearly 2.8..Ill try at stock.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.

Last edited by magictorch; May 10, 2009 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 11:07 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

ACPI setting?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 11:21 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,837

My System Specs

Default

Its on ACPI (1) right now
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 11:23 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Its on ACPI (1) right now
Does Native IDE boot?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 11:35 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,837

My System Specs

Default

Sorry not sure how to see that?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Does Native IDE boot?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 01:33 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,837

My System Specs

Default

OK its all loaded now. I switched the SATA cables from the RED to the BLACK and disabled all boot devices Xcept the CD, rather than setting CD as 1, HD as 2 etc. One thing is in Win 7 I cant seem to view the CCC using the icon. Im also not sure whether or not I need to install the MB drivers or that they will even work in WIN 7.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it wont read all. help. hohohee RAM 5 April 23, 2009 11:46 PM
Help - Vista 64 on RAID 10 wont install catnhat Troubleshooting 3 November 2, 2008 12:32 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
properly install win xp sp3 pro CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 August 26, 2008 10:53 PM
Need Help!!! Vista wont Install! CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 18, 2007 07:25 AM