Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 09:29 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default COD4 won't run

My copy of COD4 won't run at all, single player works. WTF

All i get is this error:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: iw3mp.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 476733c5
Fault Module Name: iw3mp.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 476733c5
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0027743b
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 4105
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 09:36 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

What OS are you using?

Things to consider are any recent software you installed or drivers that might be out of date and need updating.

Regards,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 10:05 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,256

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
What OS are you using?

Things to consider are any recent software you installed or drivers that might be out of date and need updating.

Regards,

EE
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1, Hes running Vista
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 10:27 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1, Hes running Vista
Says to the man whose still running Windows XP...lol, thanks .
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 11:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

The game has run before? i mean this isnt a fresh installation of the game right, you've played multiplayer on it already in the past?
if so,
1: If the game did work for example "yesterday" and it doesnt work "today" do a system restore to the earliest date available and try it again. If it solves it, watch any ms updates you install, or other software/add ons ect. that you install in the next few days and make sure none of those bork up your install.
2: Make sure punkbuster is installed and running (if you turn the service off, or uninstall it, it will likely result in a crash.)
3: Sometimes things get mucked up over time. If the system restore doesnt work, try reinstalling the game


If you've never played multi player on that computer with that copy of cod4 and its not working;
1: is that a pirated copy? we cant give support for pirates here dude, and just FYI no pirated copy of ANY game will run multiplayer.
2: did you previously have a pirated copy installed (and now have a legitamate copy installed) if you did, elements of the uninstalled copy may still exist, unfortunatly only a total reformat (possibly a system restore even) will get rid of the trace of the old copy.
3: make sure punkbuster is installed and running. during installation, you may opt out of installing punkbuster, but it is needed for multiplay functionality.

Let us know if those suggestions dont work.

The fact that the single player executable is functioning normally pretty much rules out anything OS or hardware related, so these suggestions are our best bet to start with.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0

Last edited by tzetsin; May 10, 2009 at 11:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2009, 06:59 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18
Default

That c0000005 is a null reference error. I did notice that the application name iw3mp.exe I would have expected a 4 in there for COD 4.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
COD4/5 Players - Where are you now? encorp Gaming 28 March 16, 2009 05:14 PM
COD4 Mod Toronto122 Gaming 2 March 1, 2009 11:56 AM
If you're around right now; get on the COD4 server! :D encorp Gaming 93 December 14, 2008 11:11 AM
$30 COD4 bigword Gaming 0 November 27, 2008 06:51 PM
COD4 WolfBane Gaming 36 September 24, 2008 09:14 AM