Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 11:30 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18
Default

What type of issues are you seeing with the application of SP3 on top of SP2? Late last year I had to re-image the missis laptop and could not get SP3 to install either. Turns out I had to first manually update the install program before it was able to run the install properly. I had a few choice words to mutter about Microsoft on that puppy.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 11:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plathora View Post
What type of issues are you seeing with the application of SP3 on top of SP2? Late last year I had to re-image the missis laptop and could not get SP3 to install either. Turns out I had to first manually update the install program before it was able to run the install properly. I had a few choice words to mutter about Microsoft on that puppy.
I did all the updates as needed and SP3 was the one that kept failing. It would fail then reboot the machine
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 09:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

I switched to a different sata cable and port but it did not fix the issue.

Win7 RC got to 50% expanding rebooted and told me to either boot from the cd/dvd and that boot.mgr was missing.
my next step is to try a different CPU
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 07:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

I'd try running scandisk, you could have some bad sectors on that hdd.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 08:16 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bismarck ND
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
I'd try running scandisk, you could have some bad sectors on that hdd.
I agree. put in your other computer and scan it. You could also format from the other computer.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 08:31 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo
I was going to say the first mistake here was buying an ECS board, but thats just me.

How is the HDD configured? AHCI or Sata/IDE

By all updates as "needed" is that all available updates for the computer with SP2 installed?

Regards,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2009, 10:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

sata is how the HDD is configured, and the ECS board worked fine with my dual core cpu.
This is made from spare parts that I plan on using for a LAN event and eventually a HTPC.
I figure my next option is another CPU or I'm asking for a ASUS motherboard for my upcoming birthday.
The HDD is brand new and I have tried 2 others as well scandisk reports no errors.
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 11:39 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

This problem really sounds memory related. If its not the hard drive, the only other time i've seen symptoms like this is when memory is unstable or unsuported.

Could we get some background on system 2
(Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB) Please answer these questions to better help me understand this unit:

1: length of time this computer has been in operation

2: has this computer been running xp sp2 stable for a long time, and only fails sp3 but otherwise runs perfectly?

3: Have you tried running prim95 overnight lately (its watercooled, i assume it has been overclocked in the past, might want to try it again to see if its still stable, even at stock
speeds)

4: you DONT have your ram overclocked or over volted right now do you?

5: Do you have another stick of supported ram you could use?

6: Just to confirm, windows xp installs normally on a freshly formated hard drive, installs all things normally and with no problems, however fails the update to sp3?

7: have you downloaded the network installation of sp3, or are you updating it right from windows update? (the network install will download the entire update for installation on multiple computers on a network, so you dont have to download it for each one.)

8: have you used that copy of windows 7 in the past, do you KNOW for fact that the copy is ok? ( if your NOT sure, try downloading microsofts virtual pc, install it on your OTHER computer, make a vpc and try installing windows 7 into it, if it fails there then the copy is junk and causeing us troubleshooting problems, get rid of it or find a copy that will work.)

um, thats all i can think of atm, lets start with that and work from there.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 09:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

1: the various parts were part of another system so lets say 6 months no problems.
2: xp sp 2 stable a week with no issue.
3: No prime95 run yet
4: No ram is at stock
5: I have a 512 somewhere I can try
6: Yes thats what xp sp2 does installs fine the sp3 it does not work.
7: I have tired both windows update and the network install as well
8:I have tried several different versions of win7
__________________
Soon to be revamped system 2
Sys2:AMD 9950 watercooled at stock settings 2.6ghz on an ECS 780 GM A ultra mobo 4 GB pc6400 800mhz ram@5-5-5-16 timings Antec truepower 430psu gfx Sapphire 4650 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2009, 09:35 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,370

My System Specs

Default

if you are still having problems installing that OS it is because Microsoft black listed all of the school keys because of all the Pirated windows XP os out there
Microsoft updates wga - The Inquirer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P5Q Vista 64 won't install Derko Troubleshooting 40 November 28, 2008 11:33 AM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
Ubuntu 8.04 install Osnaz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 July 30, 2008 08:01 AM
Vista SP 1 still failing to install... TwystedMonkey Off Topic 12 June 20, 2008 10:54 AM
IE7-- should I allow it to install? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 April 21, 2007 11:29 PM