Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 06:00 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default gg ? possibly? (system book disk error)

okayy so recently i've been switching in and out of the case because I'm trying to get solid temps to post on HWC for the IC7 testing.
To free up some clutter ( i had 6 drives, 5 sata and 1 ide ). I moved all my files from my IDE to my new 1TB WD Black (ftw xp). Everything was fine. then after i shut down my pc and removed the IDE drive physically, I booted and it gave me the "disk boot error, please insert system disk and press enter."
First I checked all my cables were plugged in, then i cleared CMOS and then booted, went to bios and reloaded my OC Profile.
Then i F7 (Save and Exit). Same thing happens.
*[my dvd drive wasnt plugged in this whole time]*
So then i try to actually insert the boot disk.
--plugged in dvd drive blah blah blah, then i put in the Vista Ultimate disk, waited ....and gave me boot disk error again!..i tried this 3 times and same thing happened......
anyone? help???? PLEASE!!!
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 06:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well it happen to me when I build my first intel board DP45SG ( wow problem over problem with this board :) ) I fix the prob after formating the disk ( WD640 ) in another machine. I see some time to at my job board doing the same because the SATA controller die...I hope that's not your issue. Try first at all another disk even a IDE one to install clear windows with no SP or anything on. If you have a floppy try to boot windows install from. You can also try to repair windows. The last tip I have for you is to look at the jumper on the disk. A pretty rare phenomenon is that a disk absolutely need one to work good. Set it as master if you can...If you have no jumper, run to the nearest comp shop they have some even used one will do the job like you need.
Take all these like advise and not as a final diagnostic.
It's feeling wierd to write this in a forum but it's needed has oneof my ex-collegue when I was working at Futureshop ( wow my first job in tech :) ).

Ask for more if needed and try to join more info if possible good luck my friend

Martin_metal_88
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 06:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

i have no floppy drive or IDE dvd drive. where do i find the jumper? near the connectors?
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 04:26 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

depend on the board? What is your model? most of the time the jumper is near the sata connector and call CLRCMOS CLMOS CCMOS or something looking like that. tell me your board model and I find you the info right after the school.

Martin_metal_88
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2009, 08:35 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

I have the Asus Striker II Formula. Everything in my rig is in my sig lol. I've already tried clearing CMOS ? (theres a clear cmos button at the back of my board)
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 08:59 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

well i read in the manual that the way it works is, 6 sata inputs on the board, sata 1 is priority, if theres no os then it searches the other drives. i DVD drive in to SATA 1. nothing works still. and I know my DVD drive isnt broken, it still detects in BIOS
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2009, 10:14 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

First off there are no master/slave jumpers on a sata drive, there is however a jumper for sata1 (150) mode, so don't sweat the jumpers.
Sounds like you haven't set the boot order in your bios..Somewhere there will be a place where you can select what drive boots first, second etc. Normally you want dvd, then your windows drive.
Just to clarify, You moved files off of your ide drive and removed it, did it have your windows installation on it?
__________________
Nature always sides with the hidden flaw
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 03:37 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok so there is 2 jumper ( 3 pin ) 1 just aside the sata port with a blue cap, I think it's this one. Try remove it for 10 to 15 seconde. The other one is just aside the ITE chip. Look wich is the CLR-CMOS one and try it. hope that will fix every thing.

Martin_metal_88
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 01:51 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

lol 3 of 7 is right.. i didnt see any jumpers. anyway, i thought i had already set boot priorities straight in BIOS, reset them this morning. just need to go home and sit down and reinstall windows -_- here we go again lol
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 02:12 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cadence View Post
lol 3 of 7 is right.. i didnt see any jumpers. anyway, i thought i had already set boot priorities straight in BIOS, reset them this morning. just need to go home and sit down and reinstall windows -_- here we go again lol
Dont forget to make sure your 1t hdd is set in "harddisc Priority" not add-on device.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Charles Darwin book auction Alwaysrun Off Topic 8 April 13, 2009 08:54 PM
Classic Book Covers Of Games Thund3rball Gaming 2 February 9, 2009 01:36 PM
Continuous "Serious System ERror" BSOD, Reboots jazaddict Troubleshooting 20 December 31, 2008 08:26 AM
Game Boys - A Book Review Tami Off Topic 0 June 29, 2008 09:05 PM
First custom system, hd error Can't install Xp or vista zffarooq Troubleshooting 2 November 3, 2007 01:26 PM