Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 10:18 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default is it done?

everytime i tried to play a game today my screen would start to flicker and then go all muti colored and then freeze.its a ge force 8600. this pic is not of mine but its the exact same thing that happens to me.....another card off to vid card heaven?????
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 10:48 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

Best thing to do is pop in your back-up card and see if it works.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 10:48 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,454

My System Specs

Default

Butter it up, cause its TOAST!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 02:38 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

acually no it wasn't done for...i got it fixed . for now anyway. a friend of mine sent me a txt file that i had to save as a .cmd to my desktop. then i had to run that. i forget what the option was but w/e it was it worked and i been runnin fine ever since. he said it was to flash the bios on the card or something. he said it was for evga cards but it worked on mine which is xfx
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 03:10 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

so you flashed your gpu bios and you didn't know . cool if it works it works run with
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 05:21 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

good that it worked out but looks to me that memory are the cause of screen corruption from pic
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 05:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac79 View Post
acually no it wasn't done for...i got it fixed . for now anyway. a friend of mine sent me a txt file that i had to save as a .cmd to my desktop. then i had to run that. i forget what the option was but w/e it was it worked and i been runnin fine ever since. he said it was to flash the bios on the card or something. he said it was for evga cards but it worked on mine which is xfx
Hate to tell you but you can't flash your bios in windows.

You might want to copy the contents of that file.

If anything it sounds like he did something to either increase fan speed or down clock the card.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 06:16 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Hate to tell you but you can't flash your bios in windows.

You might want to copy the contents of that file.

If anything it sounds like he did something to either increase fan speed or down clock the card.
Maybe he installed Conficker too?

But yeah, think you could post the contents of said text file?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 03:54 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

this is what he gave me to put in a notepad the save as a .cmd to desktop
@echo off
color e0
Title Nvidia Performance Level Nforcer
:start
set destination=
set destination2=
set destination=%SystemRoot%\Force.txt
set destination2=%SystemRoot%\Force2.txt
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Video" > "%destination%"
findstr/lc:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Con trol\Video\ "%destination%" > "%destination2%"
for /f %%e in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%e\0000" /f /V "OverrideMaxPerf" > NUL
reg delete "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\nv\Device0" /f /V "OverrideMaxPerf" > NUL
cls
echo (1)Force Performance 3D
echo (2)Disable Performance 3D
echo.
echo.
set perf=
set /p perf= Please Choose An Option From The List Above:
if "%perf%"=="1" goto perf3d
if "%perf%"=="2" goto Disa
if "%perf%"=="" goto start
goto start
:perf3d
cls
if exist "%systemdrive%\users" goto Nonxp
for /f %%q in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%q\0000" /f /V "OverrideMaxPerf" /t REG_BINARY /d "03000000" > NUL
goto ques
:Nonxp
for /f %%q in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%q\0000" /f /V "OverrideMaxPerf" /t REG_BINARY /d "03000000" > NUL
for /f %%i in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%i\0000" /f /V "PerfLevelSrc" /t REG_DWORD /d "13090" > NUL
for /f %%j in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%j\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerEnable" /t REG_DWORD /d "0" > NUL
for /f %%k in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%k\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerLevel" /t REG_DWORD /d "1" > NUL
for /f %%l in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%l\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerLevelAC" /t REG_DWORD /d "1" > NUL
goto ques
:Disa
if exist "%systemdrive%\users" goto vista
goto xp
:vista
for /f %%f in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%f\0000" /f /V "OverrideMaxPerf" > NUL
for /f %%i in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%i\0000" /f /V "PerfLevelSrc" > NUL
for /f %%j in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%j\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerEnable" /t REG_DWORD /d "0" > NUL
for /f %%k in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%k\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerLevel" /t REG_DWORD /d "0" > NUL
for /f %%l in (%destination2%) do reg add "%%l\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerLevelAC" /t REG_DWORD /d "0" > NUL
goto ques
:xp
cls
for /f %%f in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%f\0000" /f /V "OverrideMaxPerf" > NUL
for /f %%m in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%m\0000" /f /V "PerfLevelSrc" > NUL
for /f %%n in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%n\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerEnable" > NUL
for /f %%o in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%o\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerLevel" > NUL
for /f %%p in (%destination2%) do reg delete "%%p\0000" /f /V "PowerMizerLevelAC" > NUL
goto ques
:ques
cls
erase /q "%destination%" > NUL
erase /q "%destination2%" > NUL
cls
echo You Will Need To Restart Your computer For Changes To Take Effect.
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo.
set rest=
set /p rest= Would You Like To Restart Now? (Y)es (N)o :
if /i "%rest%"=="y" goto end
if /i "%rest%"=="n" exit
if /i "%rest%"=="yes" goto end
if /i "%rest%"=="no" exit
:end
cls
shutdown "-r" "-f" "-t" "00" "-c" "Thank You"

after i save as a .cmd to desktop u run it and u get a yellow box pop up with 2 options
1)force performance 3D
2)disable performance 3D
he told me to do option 1 which i did and i been runnin just as smooth as i always was,not a glitch.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2009, 04:02 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

HERES WHAT THE BOX LOOKS LIKE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes