Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 07:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Question Power Problems

Last night I finally got my computer working. After getting a bad hard drive, on the first try, I have now spent over a week sitting in front of this machine trying to get all of my software and games installed. Last night I finally finished, just as my iphone was going to complete a sync and I was going to be done with installing. The lights in my house started to flicker. Thinking this may be a problem with the PC, I quickly undocked the phone and then shutdown. Then I flipped the power switch and then unplugged the PC. I woke up this morning, and plugged in my computer, and turned it on. Now it started to boot, I see a (Loading Asus Express Gate.....) on screen. Then it shutdown after about 3 seconds, it repeatedly does this until I flip the power switch. Whats wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 07:57 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Try resetting your BIOS by finding the "Clear cmos" jumper on your motherboard. Your motherboard's manual should have an explanation on where to find that jumper and how to reset the BIOS for you. Best of luck!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 08:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

It seems to be a random interval before it shuts down any where from 1 to 10 seconds. Does this make any differance?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 08:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

I found a Clear CMOS RTC Jumper which I used but did not fix the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 09:53 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Are there any beep codes when the system attempts to turn on?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 09:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Okay after quite a bit more testing I am thoroughly confused. I just got into windows for about 10 seconds then the thing quit again. It doesn't actually shut down, it just restarts immediately. It seems to pick a random time, then the red light on my video card flash and it restarts. Aside from a single beep when it turns on the first time, nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 10:20 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Power supply failing? You power up, it heats up, then fails? That's my guess.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 10:27 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,785

My System Specs

Default

That would be my first my guess....can you try another PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 10:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

I dont have any other on hand. At least none that are powerful enough. I paid 150$ US to get a nice 750 watt corsair supply, because of their reliability, this seems awful. Its only been 2 weeks. Do you think I should go out and buy another 700 Watt powersupply to test this?

Last edited by tim333; May 4, 2009 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 11:04 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,212

My System Specs

Default

Where are you located? I'd hate to see you buy a new PSU without being absolutely sure that the PSU is the issue.

Best bet is to list all of your kit so that folks get an idea of what they're dealing with. The corsairs have been pretty good to folks, and I can't see you needing more than 750W, but it's always possible that you got one of the few duds in the batch.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power a fan with a floppy power cable? andynerd Air Cooling 4 December 26, 2008 12:50 AM
Power problems andynerd CPU's and Motherboards 4 December 25, 2008 12:47 PM