Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 07:47 PM
Waldie's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 94
Default Help! CPU fan not working!

Ok, so it may be nothing, I may just need to tweak a feature somewhere, but I just built my system (E8400, nforce 750i FTW, G.Skill ram, etc, etc).

I just spent all day building this thing, and before you make any advanced troubleshooting suggestions, this is the very first computer I've ever built. So I just booted it up, and all the fans start spinning and their LEDs light up, and it's glorious. But I notice that the CPU fan isn't spinning, so I go into the BIOS, and I check the PC Health, and the CPU temps are already up to 90 celcius, in about three minutes (I had to run upstairs to grab a keyboard).

So, basic question, how do I get my CPU fan running?
__________________
E8400 | EVGA 750i FTW | EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SC | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2-1000 | WD 640GB Black | Corsair TX750W | CM 690 | Acer H233H
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 07:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

plug it in?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 07:56 PM
Waldie's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 94
Default

Checked and double-checked before I posted on here, trust me
__________________
E8400 | EVGA 750i FTW | EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SC | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2-1000 | WD 640GB Black | Corsair TX750W | CM 690 | Acer H233H
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:00 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Do you have another HSF to try it on, or another fan in the same connector?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:05 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure it's plugged in correctly? Are any of your wires stopping it from spinning?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:06 PM
Waldie's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 94
Default

The mobo has a dedicated four-pin connection for the CPU fan. I guess I could try moving the connection to another fan spot. All the other ones on the mobo are three pin, although I think I recall it saying that you could plug a four pin fan connector into a three pin spot.

And I tried spinning the fan around manually, with the power off, and it seemed that it caught on the heatsink a little. Not much, but enough that it rubs it a little.
__________________
E8400 | EVGA 750i FTW | EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SC | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2-1000 | WD 640GB Black | Corsair TX750W | CM 690 | Acer H233H
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Connect it at some other location. It should not rub.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:14 PM
Waldie's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 94
Default

Ok, connected it to another fan spot. Works now.

Thanks alot! I was nervous, it was my first build. Time to install Windows 7.
__________________
E8400 | EVGA 750i FTW | EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SC | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2-1000 | WD 640GB Black | Corsair TX750W | CM 690 | Acer H233H
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Whoa.

Find out why it wasn't working.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:19 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

You can't plug the CPU fan in an other plug without affecting the CPU fan control management, if you do so you can have some warning, computer shut down, so the power management have to be adjust in that matter. Some control software can have a misleading info too.............. make a hard reset of the board, remove the 24 pins cable and the 4 pins one from the mtb, remove the batt. and short the 2 connector with a screw driver ( I do it with the case of the battt. ) i see funny thing fix doing that, on board who have been on a shelf for a wild.

Last edited by dataxpert; May 2, 2009 at 06:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU client not working Mecher HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 March 31, 2009 12:32 PM
CPU Fan speed change? HalifaxJ Troubleshooting 10 March 12, 2009 10:21 PM
CPU Fan Error! biff Troubleshooting 4 December 12, 2008 09:57 AM
FS: fan hDD cage w/ 120mm lighted fan, cpu funnel, pentium 1 elninio Buy/Sell & Trade 7 June 20, 2008 12:18 PM
Is there a way to get yate loom to connect to cpu fan plug? Shadowmeph Air Cooling 3 March 30, 2008 05:37 PM