Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 08:57 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default Possible hard drive fail?

I've been using my setup for months now... no issues...

Suddenly this morning when i turn my computer on it says Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media...

I threw the windows vista cd in because all 3 of my harddrives are detected in the bios.... (2 are in raid 0 with my OS on it)


When I boot up from the cd, and try startup repair.... it doesnt detect any operating system...



What should I try next? I have alot of important data I need off these drives
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 08:59 AM
someguyfromhell's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ...
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Are you using the Intel ICH9R Raid?
__________________
Specs: C2Q Q9550 @ 3.5Ghz, Asus P5Q Deluxe, G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK, Sapphire Radeon 4890, Cooler Master Silent Pro 700w PSU, WD Caviar Black 640GB, Hitachi 2TB HDD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:02 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

what raid option on that board you use, I know it's raid0, I means you use the intel , or Jb one

a lot of important data on raid 0 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
What should I try next? I have alot of important data I need off these drives
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:02 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

I believe so... whatever comes on the maximus formula
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:05 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

The board have no Jb raid... so it's Intel .
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:07 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Hmmm.... is there any way to retrieve files from a raid setup.... being that there are two discs.... i dont know how I would go about attempting it.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:11 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

FIXED IT!!! Somehow the bios defaulted in my sleep haha and the sata config got turned back onto IDE... switched it to RAID... and im golden!


that was a close call..
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:14 AM
someguyfromhell's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ...
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Better make a backup just in case, RAID 0 isn't too safe
__________________
Specs: C2Q Q9550 @ 3.5Ghz, Asus P5Q Deluxe, G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK, Sapphire Radeon 4890, Cooler Master Silent Pro 700w PSU, WD Caviar Black 640GB, Hitachi 2TB HDD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:15 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Yes you have 2 disk , but that what is all the problem about in raid 0, one disk fail...all disk fail. Did you try to go on bios. and check in IDE configuration if everything is set properly, refer to your manual

after go in the raid bios ctrl+i , to see the status of the raid. and came back with the info , do not change anything on the raid bios





Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
Hmmm.... is there any way to retrieve files from a raid setup.... being that there are two discs.... i dont know how I would go about attempting it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 09:20 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

He found the solution the time I write it......... those bios often return to default. I was confuse with the JB at first because my Maximus Extreme have one JB raid.... I hope you learn and try simple thing before panic an use the Vista Disk, you can have mess a lot with it. now BACK UP , BACK UP , BACK UP , did I said BACK UP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Defective hard drive? someguyfromhell Troubleshooting 8 June 5, 2009 08:42 PM
Hard Drive failure? HalifaxJ Troubleshooting 24 March 19, 2009 03:05 PM
Hard Drive benchmarks Mr. Gruntsworthy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 March 13, 2009 10:34 PM
[WTB] Hard drive of some sort Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 1, 2009 07:21 AM
Hard drive WolfBane Storage 8 July 24, 2008 01:08 PM