Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 03:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default Help My PC wont start up! [Noob]

Im not very good at the technical stuff about computers but i do know some.
I took cisco ccna 1 and 2.

I pushed the button and nothing happens.
I checked the power chord in the back and theres a green light that is lit when it is plugged in. When its plugged in , I hear a high frequency noise and whn i take the plug out, after a few seconds the frequency noise gets higher and higher like somthings ganna explode but its not that loud. when it reaches the peak the green light turns off and thats that.

Im thinking and hoping its my powersupply because it wud be harder to replace the mother board .

so what are sometests i can do to check if its my powersupply or mb and how do i fix it which one do i buy.. im a noob lol
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 03:41 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a dead power supply. Probably a leaking/squealing capacitor (that may Pop btw, don't stick your face near it when it's on). I'd suggest replacing it ASAP and not trying to turn it on anymore, you could damage your system if the power supply is supplying the wrong voltages to the motherboard/components.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 03:46 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

As suggest by Cmethaphor the PSU may be damage all true I see it on system with short and the PSU was ok . So better make the test with a new PSU ....... it's the choke in your PSU that make that noise. it's normal it continue after you unplug ,, the time the cap discharge, I think they have a 10 point to check list some place on this forum, I will let someone who know that list post it to you , but first unplug everything attach to your PSU , except the MB and the Video card ( if plug to the PSU ) and remove all card execpt video card. and check if the system post on ( this means you will see at least some carater on the screen, of course no Windows since the HD will be unplug.

If you try it with your old PSU , make sure to not make it run too long, in case of problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 03:53 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

I have a quick test for test the PSU, but I'm affraid you will mess it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 04:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

i dont have a spare psu to try out lol
and do i discconect the soundcard, and even the cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 05:16 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Why I have suddenly the feeling than i don't know where to start anymore.....



Quote:
Originally Posted by hen555 View Post
i dont have a spare psu to try out lol
and do i discconect the soundcard, and even the cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 05:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

dammet

i heard theres a paperclip method to test if the powersupply is really gone
or if its the mb

do u know of it?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 05:30 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Can you explain me how come you ask me if you have to disconect the CPu, and you know about the paper clip ......
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 06:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 86

My System Specs

Default

my bad i read it wrong, i thought u wrote take everything out of the mb.
but im not that bad on the computers
im like in the middle, i know a little about troubleshooting, like the layers and stuf they thaught me in cisco

but ya so paperclip?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 06:14 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,253

My System Specs

Default

Here is a starting point....
Name:  power.jpg
Views: 145
Size:  73.4 KB
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it wont read all. help. hohohee RAM 5 April 23, 2009 11:46 PM
new build wont start kyle_L Troubleshooting 3 March 13, 2009 10:59 AM
New build wont start at all Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 19 April 14, 2008 01:08 PM
Windows wont start SCW O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 September 25, 2007 01:17 AM
Help games wont start or work well! mailaw Gaming 2 September 2, 2007 05:10 PM