Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 03:13 AM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default Dual Core Gaming Woes

I finally have my computer running properly (fresh windows, new upgraded power supply, good drives, everything seems to behave...).

I tossed in Command and Conquer Generals and I set everything to full blast. I have never ran this game so beautifully and smoothly. I know this is nothing special, but it is a nice change for me and my computer

I Installed Scarface (The Game) only to find it Laggy . I determined scarface is only utilizing one Core in my CPU - Pentium D 920 (2.8 GHz.)

I tried Google for a bit but was unable to find a solution (for this game or others.)

Is there a way to fix this Issue I am having?

I checked the sierra website but no sign of a patch :(


Any Suggestions or Advice?


Thanks in advance for the help :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 09:21 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, but about 99% of the games out where will only use one core. FEAR, SupCom, Quake 4, are almost all the games out there that do.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 09:43 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Yeaha nd even there, those games don't take much of the second core. Thats why ppls says that Quad cores aren't anything good (yet) for games.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 12:38 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

guy at crysis said the game will be able to use all four cores but a dual core would be fine so that is one and so far the only game that will actually use a quad core.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 03:40 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

I don't know if the Microsoft's dual-core hotfix would help in this case, maybe?
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 04:06 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the Advice everyone
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 04:20 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
I don't know if the Microsoft's dual-core hotfix would help in this case, maybe?
Negative. It's not even an official patch if i remember right and it screwed things up even more when i installed it when Dual core Processors were first out. I had an X2 4800+ in that time.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 08:05 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

MS recommends you use AMD's dual core optimizer for AMD CPUs, IIRC.

Anyways, don't expect a huge boost in performance for most games as most games are still single-threaded applications.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 08:24 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
MS recommends you use AMD's dual core optimizer for AMD CPUs
LOL on that... Yeah MS also recommend you to get Vista...
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2007, 02:21 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 438

My System Specs

Default

those games somtimes support it but u have to tweak thier config/ini ext. files to make it use your dual core, quake i tweaked and evrything is on ultrahigh with my x1950 pro(agp) with 135fps
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the R700 suppost be like dual core gpu supernode Video Cards 33 February 19, 2008 02:39 PM
Celeron.....DUAL CORE!!! Cptn Vortex CPU's and Motherboards 50 January 29, 2008 08:34 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
WTB: Dual core cpu/motherboard/ram Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 5 January 22, 2008 01:36 AM
Dual Core is very cool alex CPU's and Motherboards 3 October 30, 2006 12:20 PM