Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 12:07 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default Very bad situation!

So one of the computers in the house is as follows

Antec 300
Corsair 750w
Q9950
4gb ocz xms2 800MHz
500gb
OCZ vendetta 2
bfg 7900gs / tried a 4850
Asus P5Q pro


Those are the important components in my system.



So I was away in NY and got back to find out - O #$%^ the computer stopped working for one of the guys who comes in and uses it to work on.

He said he was using it and then it just shut down all of a sudden and would reboot at all. Then when he finally got it up and running he said there was some overclocking error given and then it shut down.

So i booted it up - got to the bios and everything was set to auto for the ai tweaker configuration. P5Q PRO BOARD - Then i booted and got to windows it loaded and then shut down.

After that it would not load at all - I would start the computer and the fans would start and then it would shut down and auto start again and nothing would happen. No menu no nothing.

-Big problem - all my other machines are amd - so i can tell if it my motherboard or my cpu - maybe PSU

So either something isn't working at all like the cpu or some part of the motherboard - (one of these seems likely) or some safety feature is kicking in on the computer and not letting it boot.

So far i have switched Vid cards no dif. - and i have remounted the heatsink. Still the same results.


Settings for overclock - and the overclock would only kick in when it was needed- but perhaps voltages did something.


It was clocked at 3.6

CPU voltage - 1.4
CPU GTL VR .680
.670

PLL 1.58
Term 1.36
Dram 1.96
NB V 1.38
NB GTL .67
SB 1.2
Sata 1.6


Ya so advise is really needed.
SOON

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 12:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,648

My System Specs

Default

Swap the PSU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 12:33 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

That I can do.

I'll post back - keep offering suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 12:43 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

And no - that is not the problem - exact same result.

So that brings us down to the cpu or motherboard - I really hope it is the motherboard due to warranty.
Damn it.

Ok fire away.

Or im missing something else.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 01:22 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

I would reset the BIOS to default and see if you can get a POST. IE: pull the power cord from the wall and yank the battery for a minute.... put it back and and plug it back in and hope....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 01:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 146
Default

Yup, reset bios to default settings and see how it goes..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 02:19 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

Ok i popped the battery and pulled the plug - I got a menu once but then it froze while loading - now when i load it it doesn't turn off immediately and then come back on again it runs permanently but nothing is showing on my monitor.

It was doing this before when it booted the second time - I'll try the other pci 16x slot and try both vid cards

just popping the batter and power cord seemed to help somewhat

I'll keep you posted

and if anyone has anything else to add please do.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 02:25 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

Booted again and chose default setting and it got to check NVRam

and FROZE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 02:27 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Popping the battery is good, but is there a jumper for clearing/resetting the CMOS? If so jumper it over for a full reset as just removing the battery is sometimes not enough... you would think it would be.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 02:27 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

Pull all the RAM but 1 stick and see what happens.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bad GPU or something else? The Guy in the Chair Troubleshooting 9 March 22, 2009 10:57 AM
DC - All that bad? JD Off Topic 16 December 24, 2008 07:27 AM
An annoying situation... TwystedMonkey Off Topic 10 May 27, 2008 10:26 PM
Bad Ram?? Jarod_g29 RAM 9 February 26, 2008 10:33 AM