Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 12:15 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

I am still having slowdowns. :(
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 12:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Did you have another PSU to swap in?

How about vid drivers.... did you try an older set on the off chance that your vid card doesn't like the newer ones?

Other than that..... if all of your hardware is serviceable, maybe a c-mos reset in case you've got a mem setting gone bad that's causing a "missed" timing cycle and really slowing stuff down.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 02:09 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Well I just bought spy ware bot and it found over 2400 infected files. After that I still have slowdowns. I don't have a spare PSU as I have sold my old one and a c-mos reset is taking the battery out for about 10 minutes or reseting the bios right? Not sure. I think I will reinstall older drivers to find out if that is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 02:35 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

A c-mos reset is normally accomplished by moving a couple of jumpers on your motherboard.

What is this spyware program you are running? "Spybot Search and Destroy" or is it a clone? (I seem to remember something recently about a malware app trying to trick folks into buying it by pretending to be Spybot Search and Destroy).

You did do a full new install right?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 03:20 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

O dang whoops. I guess I went to quickly. I bought the clone and not Spybot Search and Destroy. Grr. Is there anyway to cancel after you have paid with a credit card?


Also I reinstalled the drivers that came with the card and I still have problems but there is one bigger one. For so reason windows themes is deactivated and it won't allow me to reactivate it. I have tried and tried and also tried stylexp and it can't add a new style. I can change icons and background but that is about it. This is frustating and I might do a fresh install again. Did one about 2 weeks ago. Well Spybot Search and Destroy removed SpywareBot.

Last edited by belgolas; July 8, 2007 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 03:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
O dang whoops. I guess I went to quickly. I bought the clone and not Spybot Search and Destroy. Grr. Is there anyway to cancel after you have paid with a credit card?


Also I reinstalled the drivers that came with the card and I still have problems but there is one bigger one. For so reason windows themes is deactivated and it won't allow me to reactivate it. I have tried and tried and also tried stylexp and it can't add a new style. I can change icons and background but that is about it. This is frustating and I might do a fresh install again. Did one about 2 weeks ago. Well Spybot Search and Destroy removed SpywareBot.
You can try contacting your Credit Card Co., but I wouldn't count in it..... :(

If it is indeed the program I remember reading about you might be better off doing a full install again to make sure you get it completely off of your system. If I remember the info correctly (and if what you've got is indeed the same thing), the clone wasn't just a poor rip-off of Spybot, it was actually some form of malware.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 06:41 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Spybot said it is malware.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 11:11 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

there are 4 legit anti spyware apps, and about 150+ bad ones.

Spybot Search & Destroy.
AdAware SE
SpywareBlaster
SpywareGuard

There may be a couple more. Spysweeper I think got bought (hell maybe even be what Defender is). But the 4 I listed are free and do the job perfect running them in tandem.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 02:57 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

did a fresh install and downloading updates. AdAware SE for me doesn't find as many spyware as Spybot does. Spybot is the best I have used so far.

Last edited by belgolas; July 9, 2007 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2007, 04:02 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

Yes. But, spybot will find some adaware don't and vice versa that's why i run both. I tend to just use Spybot for the immunize, although it seems i've been using it as a cleaner more lately. Spywareguard is an active "preventer" if you will, and spywareblaster is a run once preventer too. Spywareguard is using a whole 1mb of RAM and hovers between 0-1% of my CPU so don't be afraid of runnin' one more app.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes