Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 02:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default smartphone slow down

Hey guys, My brother in law came to me yesterday because his HTC mogul phone developed a massive slowdown, as if there was a program running flat out slowing everything else down. I checked out the runnning programs via taskmanager and saw nothing running outof the ordinary, or running with unusual cpu usage. the ram usage is very normal, with lots left when no apps are running. Soft resets change nothing, just boots up to the same problem.

Now, i dont know what the problem is on the phone exactly, but i'm pretty sure a hard reset will fix it, i told him to come back today when he gets off work and i have some time, an i'd do just that, but the situations changed...

I fired up my own phone today (an HTC touch pro) and its doing the EXACT same thing. Its one thing to assume an error when its only one phone that has the problem, but what are the odds of 2 non identical phones, that dont share the same hardware nor software having the same problem within a day of each other? I would almost guess virus, but niether phone has shared files (not recently anyway) and i'm certain mine hasnt been on the net, nor have blutooth on in at least a week. Most definatly not the same time his phone was here.

Again, i'm pretty sure a hard reset will cure both phones, and with microsoft's active sync, its actually a pretty pain free process, but i'd sure like to know the cause.

So i guess the point to my post is... is this an isolated problem or has anyone else here seen / heard or experienced this with their own smartphone?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 02:56 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,777

My System Specs

Default

My HTC Touch seemed to be fine today, although I'm not running stock firmware so I don't think that's much help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 03:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

niether of us are running stock either.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 06:44 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 822

My System Specs

Default

is your microsoft activesync software up to date too? I assume you are running the latest firmware too?
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 06:53 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 443

My System Specs

Default

i have a htc kasier and touch pro, make sure u get a 3rd party task manager as certain programs will hide themselves from showing in the windows one. what ROM are u running, if your not happy with it try build os form ppc kitchen.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 01:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

both the phones are running custom roms (not the same ones since they are different models) and both phones have 3rd aprty taskmanagers which show no unusual cpu usage. thats why i'm perplexed. i dont see any reason at all why the phones should be acting this way.

Activesync on my own computer is up to date. i'm not even sure if he has active sync on his computer though.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 11:06 AM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 443

My System Specs

Default

are u using anything like sph mobile shell? or wizbar advance? and if u have vista u should use mobile device center not active sync.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

nope to both of those. I reflashed mine already and its working fine. Not sure what his is doin i havnt talk to him since then
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:28 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 443

My System Specs

Default

eh alright its Windows Mobile it has some glitches lol, oh btw do u have 6.0 or 6.1?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2009, 01:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

his is 6.0, mines 6.1 I know all about win mobile glitches lol believe you me. its just really strange that we'd both have the same problem at about the same time on two phones that are almost nothing alike. Was curious to see if it was a problem for a few people or just a really wierd coincidence. Its looking more like a coincidence though because so far as i can tell, no one else has had a similar problem anywhere on the nets. Thanks for the input though guys.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REALLY slow Digikid Suggestions & Feedback 12 March 24, 2009 03:39 PM
Slow internet on one pc Phobia Networking 7 March 19, 2009 10:38 PM
Slow development of a new system gsp5322 New Builds 10 August 14, 2008 06:01 PM
US kept in slow broadband lane magictorch Press Releases & Tech News 2 April 13, 2008 07:01 AM
Slow server? 3.0charlie Suggestions & Feedback 3 September 11, 2007 06:49 PM