Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 09:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Question Compatibility - P6TDv2 and GTX285

System setup (not OC yet):

ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Intel i7 920
BFG GTX 285 1024OCE
Corsair Dominator 3x2G PC12800

All new stuff and have this weird issue....the BFG will work under normal VGA setup/driver but once the nVidia 185 (even earlier 3 versions) driver is installed and rebooted, the system either hanged before the Vista-64 sign-on screen or give me a BSOD after sign-on.

Took the whole system (in a HAF 932, big and heavy) to my supplier to check. They said the BFG checked out fine on his test rig without any problem. He said there is probably compatibilty issue with the board and the vc. I have purchased a 9600GSO while he was working on my system and it works great with running all benchmark programs without issue.

Anyone know if there is a compatibility issue here?

:help:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 03:38 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

what error on BSOD?

question what PSU using ? this a single card setup or SLI, BFG 285 needs 12V current rating of 42A or more on 12v rail

64bit driver GeForce Release 182 as of April 02, 2009

Ram what settings are running? intel X58 asus QVL whats the exact P/N for ram ?

MB P6T Deluxe V2 what version of bios running ? current is 0302, stock is 0102

in bios advance chipset what setting for northbridge chipset PCIe AUTO? or forced

also what HDD using ?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; April 20, 2009 at 04:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 09:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

BSOD said 'Uncorrectable hardware error".

PSU is an ULTRA XPro 600W with 36A max on 12V, per box description. BFG needs 42A?? The retail store where I took the system back to check said no issue on the power supply. It is adequate. It is just one GTX285, at this point. Driver is the latest from Nvidia and believe it is 182.50. My mistake in my OP, sorry on this.

BIOS on P6TDv2 is 0302, latest as well. Also updated the Intel chip driver when connected to Intel site.

RAM is the TR3X6G1600C8D, 8-8-8-24 by Corsair. No mod on the BIOS setting for anything yet.

HDD are 2 x Hitachi 7K1000.B 1TB, not running RAID yet.

Regarding the PCIe setting, there is no setting for the 1st one, so it is 16x. On the second slot, I forced it to X16. I did try at one point to use the second slot, but with the same result. Hang or BSOD.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 10:17 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

I am an avid Ultra Fan, and I'm gonna say in my personal opinion that you need more juice to keep that system running.
That is a good mid-range system PSU, but it was built long before i7's and GTX285's were invented.
Get a Corsair TX750 , and LSP750 or a PC 750 silencer....

Much better 12V rails....

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 10:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

I have intended to get the Corsair HX1000 as there is a 'chance' I will do the SLi with 2 x GTX285 down the road.

Thanks for the advise ST.

I will check the ampage requirement for the 42A 12V as well. It seems to be a bit high though.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 10:26 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,594

My System Specs

Default

I dunno. That ps should be enough to atleast get him into windows...if he was crashing while gaming...But, being that its a fresh system, and the gfx AND mobo have been ruled out I would swap the PS for something with more juice.

If that comes back good, I would be contacting ASUS and/or perusing their forums.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 10:37 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,594

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried booting to windows with the 285 in the 2nd PCI16 slot?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 10:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

Yep, that is the puzzle.

I have always put together systems before for myself and family members and in my previous life, install COMPAQ rack servers for my company. So, you know how old I am now! This is quite different as technology goes, but this truly dump me.

It is also that I 'pointedly' asked the service guy, is my PSU an issue here? And, he said NO. He did ruled out that already. He looks like a knowledgeable guy although he is the only guy in that store. It is a province-wide chain store though.

Any other items that can contribute to this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 10:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

Yes, tried the second slot and in BIOS forced it to X16. Same result.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2009, 11:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

Checked BFG site for the spec of GTX285: 575W on 12V with 42A requirement.
Checked Ultra site for the 600W XPro: 432W on 12V with 36A.

Is this obviously I have insufficient power output for my video?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA Geforce GTX285 Hydro Copper CasheKicker Water Cooling 4 February 28, 2009 12:43 PM
Dual GTX285 SLI Dogger1 Video Cards 8 February 26, 2009 12:13 PM
My new GTX285 OC CasheKicker Video Cards 5 February 19, 2009 05:08 PM
EVGA Releases GTX285 FTW Edition Eagle Eye Press Releases & Tech News 6 January 30, 2009 03:56 PM
EVGA Geforce GTX285 officially announced Eagle Eye Press Releases & Tech News 13 January 10, 2009 09:20 PM