Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 06:31 PM
Defiant's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Default hard drive problem

so i have a seagate barracuda 7200.11 1tb hard drive and for some reason one day i powered my computer up and now it is not being detected. my hard drive does powerup and spin. i have tried using different connections no go and i have tried it in another computer... no go and then i took the hard drive from my parents computer and it works in my desktop so i am pretty sure it is not my motherboard. so im wondering if it is done for and i have to send it in or is there some way i can save it.
__________________
Main: Evga 780i sli, 4GB DDR2-800 OCZ reaper, EVGA 9800+ 512 MB, Intel q9300 @ 2.5 Ghz, Antec 900, seagate 1tb hardrive, OCZ modxstream pro 600w
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 06:39 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Is it a ST31000340AS with firmware SD15 , Seagate have a lot of problem with this HD suddenly disappearing in the BIOS , ( it's like a BIOS in the HD )


Go to that link and update the firmware

Seagate Knowledge Base


Last edited by dataxpert; April 19, 2009 at 06:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 06:48 PM
Defiant's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Default

yes it is and thank you very much and is there anyway possilbe of getting the data on it back?
__________________
Main: Evga 780i sli, 4GB DDR2-800 OCZ reaper, EVGA 9800+ 512 MB, Intel q9300 @ 2.5 Ghz, Antec 900, seagate 1tb hardrive, OCZ modxstream pro 600w
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 06:49 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Check I edit my post , you can fix it your self
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 07:12 PM
Defiant's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Default

thank you very much i will try that cause i really dont feel like ram'ing it
__________________
Main: Evga 780i sli, 4GB DDR2-800 OCZ reaper, EVGA 9800+ 512 MB, Intel q9300 @ 2.5 Ghz, Antec 900, seagate 1tb hardrive, OCZ modxstream pro 600w
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 07:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Nothing says its this at all.

Have you tried other sata cables?
Perhaps another port on the motherboard?
Try the drive in another computer?

Just cause you have this firmware means nothing. I have 2 drives with that firmware and they are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 07:36 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Soon or latter it will happen.... the problem is, you have to do the update before it's happen, because many have report a failure to update the disk due to the lock in busy state.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
..........
Just cause you have this firmware means nothing. I have 2 drives with that firmware and they are fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 07:38 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dataxpert View Post
Soon or latter it will happen.... the problem is, you have to do the update before it's happen, because many have report a failure to update the disk due to the lock in busy state.
Wrong it does not happen sooner than later. Just because the firmware is there does not mean you are going to have it happen. Its mostly when you BOUGHT the drive that will matter.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 07:42 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Many people have report than the update do not work , but some have report also they was abble to detect it in an other PC, and after made the update in the other PC return the HD in the original PC and all the data was there.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Defiant View Post
thank you very much i will try that cause i really dont feel like ram'ing it
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 07:43 PM
Defiant's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Nothing says its this at all.

Have you tried other sata cables?(1)
Perhaps another port on the motherboard?(2)
Try the drive in another computer?(3)

Just cause you have this firmware means nothing. I have 2 drives with that firmware and they are fine.
1. yes
2. yes
3. yes
so i tried doing the firmware update and it says it does not detect the expected st310034as and when i get it to scan for any sata device it does not detect it.
__________________
Main: Evga 780i sli, 4GB DDR2-800 OCZ reaper, EVGA 9800+ 512 MB, Intel q9300 @ 2.5 Ghz, Antec 900, seagate 1tb hardrive, OCZ modxstream pro 600w
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to copy one hard drive to another? chouchou Guides & How-to's 10 May 15, 2009 09:17 PM
Hard Drive benchmarks Mr. Gruntsworthy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 March 13, 2009 09:34 PM
Hard drive WolfBane Storage 8 July 24, 2008 12:08 PM
Vista problem or bad hard drive? Varroa Troubleshooting 11 February 23, 2008 05:29 AM
ftp to Hard drive opj38 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 July 10, 2007 10:39 AM