Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 03:19 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default Acer AL1916 problem...help me please

OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x86
Monitor: Acer Al1916
Video Card: 7900GS XFX

I have a problem with the monitor. Every time I start the pc It doesn't show the black screen with the specifications of the vid card etc...It shows a green text "Acer" till it enters windows..The same story if It goes in idle...I have to stay a couple of minutes to show the desktop...
Help
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 01:26 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default

nobody? :(
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 02:04 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,635

My System Specs

Default

Is this by any chance an acer computer?

It sounds like you've got the logo enabled in bios.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 02:17 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default

Nope, only the monitor is acer...rest I built it from scratch.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 02:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,635

My System Specs

Default

Does it have both VGA and DVI ports, and is it set up to auto detect?

If so, set it up to default to whatever type of port you are using.

Other than that.... I'm not sure what it could be unless there is some form of hardware "sleep" mode set either in bios, video bios (that would be the first I've heard of it) &/or the monitor menu settings which is inducing a couple of second delay before it kicks in.

Try finding the "return to default settings" for your monitor.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 02:41 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default

And where could I find the setting to auto detect?... I use a adaptor for the cable monitor that goes into the video card.
I reseted the monitors settings (nothing so far).
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 02:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,635

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried the second port on your vid card?

Will it display the bios settings if you press the appropriate settings?

Have you turned off all power saving settings in bios?

Other than that I'm stumped.... you will need to try a different vid card &/or monitor.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2007, 02:52 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default

I've put it on the second port, now I'm gonna disable all the power savings settings, reinstall drivers.
Also I've got some power savings settings in the control panel, can't disable those..vista...

Update: Yup, still doing the same thing...
Note to self: no more acer on the future :|
__________________
Memento mori

Last edited by omgwtf; June 20, 2007 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 09:53 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

the acer logo is something that is probably hard coded into the monitor. you could always just leave the computer on :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 10:33 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default

what for ? :)
I don't have a server on it.
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F6 floppy driver ACER Aspire 360? francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 5, 2008 03:56 AM
Acer 5920-6574 Cheator Mobile Computing 13 March 30, 2008 02:38 PM
Just hooked up my Acer 22" 223w..... Canadianguy Video Cards 0 December 26, 2007 08:40 PM
Just hooked up my Acer 22" 223w Canadianguy Display Units 2 December 26, 2007 09:48 AM
Acer problem PLEASE HELP callan Troubleshooting 4 May 7, 2007 02:47 PM