Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 04:51 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default Ram overuse?

hi guys, My pc is being weird, on my G15 performance monitor AND windows task manager, it says "78% RAM usage, and 7% cpu usage" is this weird?
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 04:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Vista? If yes, then it's normal. Vista will preload commonly used apps into ram so load times are lessened.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 05:57 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,938

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Vista? If yes, then it's normal. Vista will preload commonly used apps into ram so load times are lessened.
But not to 78% from my experience. At the most, half.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 05:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Depends on what you use.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 06:52 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

My XP64 sometime will just eat all the the RAM.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 07:34 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,524

My System Specs

Default

Have you checked task manager to see if there were any programs with a memory leak?
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 09:50 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,776

My System Specs

Default

In task manager, check to see if there's a process called audiodg.exe eating all your memory. It's Vista's sound processing thing and was eating 1.25GB of my RAM after playing a couple games. Fixed now after disabling some sound blaster stuff, but might be something you may be experiencing.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2009, 05:35 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

i have noticed that nero and crysis both use as much ram as they can get. both my machines i game and do video encoding will use up all the ram 4 on machine and 6 gigs on the other ( under x64 vista ) just to let you know
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2009, 07:58 AM
Toronto122's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 238
Default

how many processes do you have running?

Go to MSConfig, Startup, and disable EVERYTHING, then go to the services tab, tick off "Hide all Microsoft Services" and disable everything that's left.
(this is just to see if there's something odd running that you've installed)

IF this fixes the problem, you know where to look to find the issue.

Just start enabling the important stuff (Adobe is NOT important, and neither is iTunes)

Or, try Hijack This...if you know how to use it, great, if not, let us know, someone here will help with it...
__________________
NZXT Rogue Cube Case
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8 w/Scythe Mugen 2
6 gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz low latency
Asus Rampage II GENE Motherboard
2 x Asus GTX 285 in SLI (710/1617/2700)
1 x 1tb WD Black
3 x WD 640AAKS in RAID 0
Enermax 85-1050 PSU
HP 30" 2560x1600, G19, G7, M-Audio Q40 Headset

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2009, 09:32 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 375
Default

i'm at idle right now and it shows 3%-6% cpu and 32%ram.
windows task manager shows 59 processes.
What "processes" do i need to have running ?
Do i still need audiodg running if i have the creative volume panel running?
__________________
CPU:E8400 @ 3.8GHZ -->Zalman 9700NT HSF
GPU:XFX 5870 1GB
HDD:150GB Raptor,WD500GB,WD1TB BLACK
MOBO:Asus Striker 2 Formula
RAM:OCZ HPC REAPER 4GB 1066mhz pc2-8500 (5-5-5-15)@2.2v
PSU:CORSAIR 750W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
SOUND:Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
F@H PPD:46957

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Patriat Ram Great Ram or not mailaw RAM 2 July 21, 2007 05:48 AM