Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 07:41 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default unable to OC

As soo as i run Linpack/Intel Burn Test, I get an error message saying it failed. even at stock speeds. does this mean i cant overclock? even a little bit?
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 08:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

what happens then you try and run prime95? what are the temperatures? did you build the rig yourself?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 09:27 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,954
Default

better moniter the temps of cpu an NB chips also maybe your memory can't handle the stress
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2009, 10:38 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default

Yes, i built it myself. The cores are 35C on Prime 95.
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 01:02 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

I personally dislike Linpack, having said that, what types of temps are you getting with Linpack before it errors out. Also, you should try memtest, maybe one of your ram sticks is unstable and throwing it off.

Frankly, it might just be some random incompatibility with something in your system and Linpack, have you tried stress testing it with any other programs such as Prime95, OCCT, memtest or others? If so, what are the results? Is it stable in those programs, and just not in Linpack? If that's the case, unless your having other strange stablity issues with your system I'd just ignore it, and get on with overclocking it.

Oh, another thing came to mind, did you "unlock" the 4th core? If you did, then that might be the reason, the X3's 4th core's aren't locked/disabled just to spite you. All of them are technically quad cores, yes, but with most of them, the 4th core, is a defective core*. That's why they're sold as a triple core processor, instead of a quad core.

*Sometimes they will disable perfectly good Quad cores, and label them as a Tri core to meet demand, but this isn't always the case, its generally a crap shoot if you get a fully functioning Quad-core out of a Tri-core or not.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!

Last edited by Chilly; April 6, 2009 at 01:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 09:14 AM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default

no, i didnt unlock the 4th core. it's still running three cores. it's been running fine in prime95 since last night. I'll have to run a test on the memory tonight when i get home
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 10:48 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,943

My System Specs

Default

Uhhh Linpack is for Intel CPUs, and made by Intel...

I doubt it works properly on AMDs, but I could be mistaken.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 11:00 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Good point!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 12:09 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default

I've used it on 3 other AMD cpu's without issue. All were AM2+ socket. Maybe it just doesn't want to play nice with an AM3 processor
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to change Flat Panel Scaling on TV llama_egg Troubleshooting 0 February 4, 2009 01:47 PM
Unable To Start New Thread in News Section BALISTX Suggestions & Feedback 7 September 2, 2008 06:36 PM
Unable to overclock Computergeek Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 July 11, 2008 05:17 PM
Windows was unable to start erikpilon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 October 10, 2007 05:00 PM
P5K-Deluxe Wifi/AP unable to see SATA neurobashing Troubleshooting 7 August 16, 2007 08:39 AM