Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 12:09 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default good ole vister prob

a friend of mine has been after me for a month to try vista ultimate says it was so great and fast. so against my better judgement i gave it a go. i put it on a system that i was runnin xp pro on but it originally had vista home . i installed ultimate everything went perfect and everything is runnin pretty good and fast. BUT i can't get my audio to work. i go to the manufacturer and do the scan they have there and it picks up my onboard realtek high def audio. i installed it and still nothing. i also get the wdm realtek ac97 driver. it gets almost installed then hangs for 15 mins or so before it finishes and still i get no sound. I can't use my soundcard cause its a santa cruz and there is no vista drivers for it. ANY IDEAS ANYONE?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 02:37 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

Don't use it?

That's a really old sound card and thus it simply isn't, and never will be, supported in Vista or 7 for that matter. And just so you know, it uses a Cirius Logic chip, not Realtek.

I'm guessing your PC is fairly new and in that case, on board sound is most likely better.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 03:14 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

oh i know that card won't work on vista i never even tried it. it was the onboard that i couldn't get to work. but i did eventually but now i can't get the mic to work
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 07:37 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

Oh my bad.

You're using the latest Realtek drivers from Realtek's website?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 12:10 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,845
Default

what version 32 or 64

yes you use it just gotta find realtek high def audio drivers in windows\system32 and set all to winxpsp2 compatibility mode
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 04:19 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

i got it all figured out there was an update for my onboard that wasn't showing in the regular drivers downloads for some reason...i had to go through support and it was in a faq
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CoD WaW 1.2 patch prob cmac79 Gaming 3 February 8, 2009 07:11 AM
L4D/steam install prob cmac79 Gaming 10 January 21, 2009 01:10 PM
cod waw prob cmac79 Gaming 4 November 25, 2008 09:45 AM
.DLL prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2008 08:35 AM
boot up prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 4 September 16, 2008 04:31 PM