Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 04:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 18
Exclamation Pc bottleknecking???

Hi, Im new to this whole forum thing but ya. Anyways.

My Pc is some cisnet thing. So I decided to add some new hardware to it.

First I bought a ATI Radeon x600 Pro. Well that seemed to help over integrated graphics :D.
Next I bought a 512 MB RAM stick DDR pc3200. I now had 1 gig and a graphic card. I was doin ok.

About 8 months later. I save up and I want to really overhaul my pc for gaming. So I bought an XFX Geforce 8800GTS Extreme Edition graphics card and a new coolmaster 550 W PSU. I notice that it barely out performed my radeon.. So I thought its gotta be my ram. So I buy 2 Samsung 1024 MB ddr pc3200 RAM sticks. Throw that in there... Pretty much the same as having 1 gig... So real difference. Lag in most games at 1280X1024. on medium... I'm pretty mad at this point...

Mc PC Specs. AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
3 gigs of ram
XFX Geforce 8800GTS Extreme Edition
Coolmaster 550W PSU
Motherboard is some MSI piece of crap
have dvd burner and rom drives.
logitech g11
razer death adder mouse


I've asked a few friends and after running 3d Mark 06. I think it's my motherboard. and/or processors. All of my ram is 400MhZ Compatible. According to 3dMark its running at 333 MhZ. I have tried just using the 2 1024 Mb sticks without the 2 512's to see if there is any difference. No, there wasn't. My hard drive should be fine since I only got my pc back a few months ago from cisnet because the HD died apparently. I am pretty sure its this MSI Motherboard and processors limiting my Video card and RAM. Unless someone else can think of why its doing it

P.S. Another thing I noticed is that my video card runs hot. I was wondering if it was due to my case coolings. Pretty crappy no real air flow. Was looking at Antec Nine Hundred case. Any thoughts on that
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 05:34 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Your 8800 will probably be bottlenecked by the 3800+ no matter what you do, but might show an improvement if you can OC it.

Finding out what make your motherboard actually is would be a step in the right direction, but if it started out as a mATX board with ATI onboard I can pretty much guarantee that there are no OC functions on it.

The only real suggestion I can make is to stick with just the two 1 gig sticks and make sure they are running in dual channel. MSI normally doesn't use industry standard for which slots go together for dual channel so you might have to do some playing around to find the right mix (you might also have to muck about a bit in bios to get them set for dual channel).
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 07:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 18
Default

Ok, here is my motherboard MSI Computer Corp. - Product
Just found it

I was thinking of getting this one, Asus M2N4-SLI NVIDIA Socket AM2 ATX Motherboard and an AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400+ 2.80GHz Socket AM2 OEM Processor in Canada at TigerDirect.ca

Looks like it should help me out alot...

Last edited by Fake2591; June 12, 2007 at 07:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 07:14 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

yeah- what sswilson said

The CPU si definitely bottlenecking the GPU- if it's a really crappy motherboard, OCing is probably not much of an option either. To bad that the 8800 can't stretch it's legs. It's like owning a Ferarri but never being able to leave the WalMart parking lot.

I am surprised that you didn't notice much difference over the x800 though- I wouldn't have thought that the old card was that close to the CPU limitation. What were your 3DMark scores before and after?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 07:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 18
Default

I donna about the 3d marks from the old ati. I gave it to my brother for his comp because he had integrated.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 07:26 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I have the same computer (Cisnet CA-BD901) with an 8800 GTS and it runs perfectly fine (7200 in 3DMark06, which is still bottlenecked, obviously, but it runs every game I throw at it at max settings (16x AA, 16x AF, HDR, etc.) ... I had to buy something quick because of my divorce (wifey took the computer) and this was on sale for $500, had good parts, and was easily upgradable ... and the X2 3800+ was going for $390 at the time :P

Oh yeah and definitely no overclocking settings in the BIOS, although you can underclock it if you want (I don't know why you would, but it's there :P)

Last edited by Jmac; June 12, 2007 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 07:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fake2591 View Post
Ok, here is my motherboard MSI Computer Corp. - Product
Just found it

I was thinking of getting this one, Asus M2N4-SLI NVIDIA Socket AM2 ATX Motherboard and an AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400+ 2.80GHz Socket AM2 OEM Processor in Canada at TigerDirect.ca

Looks like it should help me out alot...
Heh.... I had one of those mobos myself... forget about overclocking, there are absolutely no settings!!!!!

Keep in mind that you are moving to AM2 with the new gear you are looking at, and will need a set of DDR2 mem to go with it (yours is S939, thus DDR1).

I'd also have a good look at your PSU to see if it's really up to the task of running that 8800. Underpowered PSUs can drastically affect performance even if they manage to get the card up and running.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 07:32 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

You guys should compare 3dmark scores then- is yours tweakable JMac?

Edit- just saw wilson's post..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 07:44 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
You guys should compare 3dmark scores then- is yours tweakable JMac?

Edit- just saw wilson's post..
Mine isn't tweakable, no ... If it were, I probably wouldn't be upgrading to a new computer this month ...

Before I bought it, I wrote down all the part numbers and researched them, all of them had 5 star ratings on Newegg (other than the DVD burner and Power Supply, both of which I was going to replace anyways), so I decided to buy it ...

I've been running it pretty much 24/7 since last April without any crashes, blue screens, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2007, 08:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 18
Default

Well my marks for 3dmark 06 are, SM2.0 Score 2920, HDR/SM3.0 Score 3280, CPU score 1495. Then it says 6675 3D Marks

These are at res. 1280 X 1024 no AA or anything special just optimal settings.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes