Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 07:47 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default New 260, bad drivers? Possible IRQ issue.

I received a 260 last night. Prior to install it, I removed the drivers and cleaned them in Safe Mode. Then I proceeded to install the card, and the rig booted fine the first time around. Installed the latest drivers, restarted... then it hung up on me. Shutdown - restart, hangs again exactly at 59 seconds starting from the Welcome screen. Did this to me 3 times.

How can I find out which driver causes the issue? And why now, when the rig is unmodified software / hardware-wise (aside from the added 260)? Side note, Device Manager shows dual 260s, no yellow (!) tag.

edit: 260 #2's Device Manager Resource tab (while in Safe Mode) shows "This device ins't using any resources because it has a problem." Is this an IRQ problem? If so, how do I come about to resolve this? I never played with IRQs before.

I really hope it's not a dud card - though I did test it prior to wc'ing it...





Any ideas?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; March 21, 2009 at 07:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 08:11 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Did you try running the card as a single?

Only other thing I can think of is to free up your resources in bios and hope that it reassigns it to something which isn't conflicting.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 08:16 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

I'm looking into it now... I post back ASAP once I read up about your motherboard
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 08:19 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

I've reloaded Safe settings in the BIOS, and it worked for 4 minutes this time. It's frozen again. And for the life of me, I can't find any IRQ settings in the BIOS...

The board is the X58-Extreme.

I did test the card alone prior to installing it, in my Folding rig.

(I have to leave for the day now, and will only be able to check on this tomorrow morning - thanks guys for any information / settings you can find!)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 08:27 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Lets see... Only things I could suggest would be to lower the PCI-express Bus frequency to 90Mhz and/or Bumping the "PCI Express clock drive" to 1000mA rather than the default 900mA. But TBH, Im not sure if either will do anything. Whats the PSU in the system? Does the card always work with just one GTX 260 installed?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 08:35 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

3.0: Try resetting cmos, and then upon boot, re-enter cmos and turn off and parallel, sata, etc that you are not using to free up resources.

Also, look around your mobo to ensure that there are not any molex/power connectors that may be needed for dual card setup.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 08:37 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Cmetaphor: adjusting the PCI bus to 90Mhz and the clock drive to 1000mA resulted in a no-boot condition. The TX750W can handle dual 260s, and was folding stable.
Chrisk, CMOS reset and all un-necessary items turned off. No additional connectors required on the board for SLI setup.

I re-booted this morning, and for the first time I have an error message against the Card in Device Manager: "Windows as stopped this device because it has reported problems (code 43)".

Time to reload another set of drivers me thinks.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 08:39 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Good luck! -Fingers crossed-
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 09:26 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Resetting c-mos doesn't necessarily change the resource allocation. I tried to DL the manual for your motherboard yesterday, but the files all come up as damaged and will not open. There should be something in bios about resetting resource allocation... in previous motherboards I've used it's basically an "on/off" setting which must be turned back off on the second reboot or it will attempt to assign resources to new locations on every boot.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 09:32 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,848
Default

Code 43
Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)


Recommended resolution

One of the drivers controlling the device notified the operating system that the device failed in some manner.

If you have already run the Troubleshooting Wizard, you might want to check the hardware documentation for more information about diagnosing the problem.

Id check all power connections are good

Question does it work fine in safe mode ? if so its a driver issue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
coolermaster v8 issue SanjoTHEBanjo Air Cooling 6 May 7, 2009 04:53 AM
The Overclocker, Issue #3 is out!! Bojamijams Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 29, 2008 12:34 AM
Motherboard Issue - Please Help bruuen CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 14, 2008 08:49 PM
CMOS issue Tsunami~ Troubleshooting 10 May 30, 2008 04:18 PM
Heat Issue Lyxtwing Video Cards 8 March 14, 2008 08:35 AM