Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 11:08 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default Swapping mobo from P5Q to Maximus Formula

Hey guys, I just switched my motherboards, and tried running this setup with 4gb of ram, and 8gb.

I insert the vista cd like always, then boot from the cd, then you see the windows is loading files screen.

That bar goes right across, then the screen goes black, and stays like that. I've tried it about 10 times.

Does anyone know why this would be happening?
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 11:22 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

You already got the motherboard? That quick?

How long did you wait at the black screen before you gave up? Sometimes Vista installations take a bit before it moves on. Another thing to do is to try the Vista CD in another computer/dvd drive, see if the CD isn't corrupt.

Those are the only things I can think of off the top of my head, I've never had any issues installing any OS on that board. Are your specs except the MB the same as your sig?
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 11:23 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

only run the vista installer with 2gb of ram installed, you need service pack 1 even on vista 64bit to run with 2+ gb.

Edit: Errm I mean install with 2+ gb, I always have all kinds of issues when installing the OS with more then 2gb, I normally go with 1 stick of ram till I know its up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 11:26 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
You already got the motherboard? That quick?

As for your issue try another Vista CD
Yeah, it was pretty fast. I was happy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
only run the vista installer with 2gb of ram installed, you need service pack 1 even on vista 64bit to run with 2+ gb.

Edit: Errm I mean install with 2+ gb, I always have all kinds of issues when installing the OS with more then 2gb, I normally go with 1 stick of ram till I know its up and running.

Hmm, I'm trying a USB DVD drive atm, once it fails, I'll try just 1 stick of ram.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 11:31 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
You already got the motherboard? That quick?

How long did you wait at the black screen before you gave up? Sometimes Vista installations take a bit before it moves on. Another thing to do is to try the Vista CD in another computer/dvd drive, see if the CD isn't corrupt.

Those are the only things I can think of off the top of my head, I've never had any issues installing any OS on that board. Are your specs except the MB the same as your sig?

Hmm, the cd works fine in any other computer. The specs are the same, except I'm running 1 4870 atm, and everytime I try to overclock the cpu, it says overclock failed. I only bumped the fsb up about 50.

Hmm, I'm trying No OC, and 1 ram stick atm.

I waited a long time for the screen to go on.


OH right now the setup continued with just 2gb of ram!

Thanks guys!
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 11:32 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
Yeah, it was pretty fast. I was happy.
Damn that was quick, it was packaged well eh? You can tell I don't trust the postal service. Don't forget to leave feedback once its all up and running!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realityshift View Post
only run the vista installer with 2gb of ram installed, you need service pack 1 even on vista 64bit to run with 2+ gb.

Edit: Errm I mean install with 2+ gb, I always have all kinds of issues when installing the OS with more then 2gb, I normally go with 1 stick of ram till I know its up and running.
Humm, come to think of it, the only Vista disc I have, has SP1 slipstreamed on it. Like I said I never had an issue installing Vista or any OS for that matter on the board. I had 4GB installed on it since day 1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
Hmm, I'm trying a USB DVD drive atm, once it fails, I'll try just 1 stick of ram.
Let us know how it goes! You like the board otherwise so far? It really tore my heart out to have to sell it.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!

Last edited by Chilly; March 11, 2009 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 11:57 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Hmm, I have another problem with the install. Hehe, problems problems problems for me today.

Once It goes through all the things, like expanding files, copyign files, all that stuff.

The last one says Compeleting install.

Then a little box comes up saying something like, "could not update boot something something - install cannot complete"

Then it shuts down.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 12:00 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
Hmm, I have another problem with the install. Hehe, problems problems problems for me today.

Once It goes through all the things, like expanding files, copyign files, all that stuff.

The last one says Compeleting install.

Then a little box comes up saying something like, "could not update boot something something - install cannot complete"

Then it shuts down.
Which SATA port do you have the HDD plugged into? Did it say "Windows could not update boot configuration"?
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 12:02 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

I have 3 harddrives. 2 are in RAID 0, (yes i setup the driver from my flash drive in the vista setup, and the second drive is for backups, which is empty atm.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 12:03 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,406

My System Specs

Default

I remember a while back when I was installing Vista it got to a point then just sat there I waited for 5 mins nothing seemed to be happening the drive wasn't doing anything the only like that I could see on was the power light then thought the install failed I tried again and the same thing happened this time ( since I had to go to the store) I left it alone , I was gone for about 15-20 mins and when I walked in I was about to give up the vista install started so my suggestion is to wait for a while .
windows seven does the same thing
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help, First time Swapping a CPU/Mobo into new case! bushwickbill CPU's and Motherboards 18 July 24, 2008 06:21 PM
WTB Maximus Formula SE MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 10 July 16, 2008 03:47 PM
WTF: X38 Mobo (Preferably Maximus Formula) Jackquelegs Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 5, 2008 10:39 AM
USB G5 mouse not working on Asus Maximus Formula mobo belgolas Troubleshooting 10 June 19, 2008 08:31 PM
maximus formula shortestraw RAM 7 April 29, 2008 09:56 AM