Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 05:51 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default Voltage troubles on 790i, need opinions.

Ok I need some help with my 790i FTW Digital PWM motherboard. Im curently overclocking an E7400 and have it running at 3.6ghz at 1.275v in the bios. I have without Vdroop enabled which I asume is how you use this setting to disable vdroop. the thing is when I check CPUz in windows its telling me that im running at 1.37v. im ok with running it at 1.37v if thats really what it is but it just seems screwy to me. should I trust CPUz? does anyone have any experience with this? temps at 1.37v in cpuz never go over 48c so it just doesnt add up to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 06:12 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

74.1C? max is the spec for that chip, topend of 1.55v and 60c what white papers say

have digital multimeter is the only way to get correct numbers

vdroop is more ampereage applied to cpu witch brings up the voltage abit, for the dual core shuold have it on
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 10:21 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

As previous poster has indicated V droop is enabled.
If your're overclocking its enabled.
See what core temps give as the temperatures.
Also run othos and core temp and watch that.
you can have each side by side on the desktop and observe.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9



Last edited by tyreman; March 10, 2009 at 11:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 11:24 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Yeah Ill try that, ive run prime95 on all 3 tests for 9 hours each with real temp and the cores never go above 48c on there where as speedfan is always +5 degrees over real temp. Is that correct 1.55v for a 45nm? I was pretty sure anything over 1.4 was suicide?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 11:41 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Ok heres a pic of what I got after 10 mins in orthos. I dont expect that this overclock will crash so 10 minutes seems enough to test temps, Im going to leave orthos testing in the background for a few hours to be on the safe side.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 11:42 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

The voltage listed there is set at 1.2750v in the bios "without vdroop" setting turned on.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 12:30 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Just about an hour, no real change in temps still hovering around 46-49c. now correct me if im wrong but the idea behind disabling Vdroop is to get 1 constant voltage without having to fuss around with dealing with what your volts are at load or unloaded. From what I understand if I set up my bios voltages without Vdroop then all im doing is setting the voltage to stay on 1 even line that doesnt go up or down. With that said I would assume that without vdroop settings would set my vcore to what ever I set it to in bios without raising or dropping it any. I would think that setting with vdroop is where I would see these larger variations of Vcore fluctuations as its allowing for more or less voltage depending on load.

Also I should note that none of the voltages are set to auto, besides the GTLRefs because I have no real experience with GTL. CPU PLL is set to 1.6, FSB (VTT) is set to 1.4 and my ram is set 1.675 which is .175 volts over its stock DDR3 settings. I wouldnt say that im new to overclocking but this is my first run in with the bios vdroop settings and I havent really seen variations from bios to CPUz like this.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 12:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

well I just looked at some different sacred places about the internet and found that

lots like it enabled for stability on overclocking

but I am sure you will find lots that don't do it.

I have in my bios load line calibration...its enabled I want it enabled...as I clock up....its a board spec for that purpose
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9



Last edited by tyreman; March 10, 2009 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 12:48 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

My last run of orthos was 20 hours and 45 minutes
0 errors 0 warnings
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 12:53 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

This motherboard is specifically made to not have Vdroop hence the option of with or without. In this case I would assume that if I set it to with Vdroop it would be enabling Vdroop and what ever voltages I set will still be effected by Vdroop whereas if I set it Without vdroop I am disabling all Vdroop to the CPU regardless of overclocked CPU or not, this was the big deal with the Digital PWM board. Since because of this option people would not have to Vdroop mod thier boards to get more stable overclocks. But this still doesnt tell me why im seeing a .1volt difference between my settings in bios and what I read in windows, even LLC shouldnt give that much of a voltage difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubles OC'ing new Phenom II Sawtooth Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 February 21, 2009 10:44 AM
vista internet troubles.... SiDiX007 Networking 14 November 25, 2008 10:07 AM
video card troubles CrazyScott Troubleshooting 4 November 25, 2008 10:05 AM
SVIDEO troubles the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 4 July 10, 2008 06:07 AM
Asus MB troubles (M2NPV-VM) BrotherJack Troubleshooting 15 February 22, 2008 10:35 AM