Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 01:51 PM
Triggz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 143
Default Adding a HDD that has Data and an OS on it to another PC

hi there,

So I am cleaning up the basement and came across a couple busted down PCs.

I could only get one of them to power up but could not get into windows. So I decided that I would grab a different HDD and swap it out to get Windows up and running and also keep my data on the HDD I wish to keep.

Now that Windows is done installing, How do I go about adding my second HDD. I only have 2 available slots on the motherboard. 1 for HDD and 1 for CD-ROM. The cable going to the HDD looks like I can add another HDD to it however if I do this, how does it know which one to boot from? I don't want it trying to boot the corrupt windows.

Or should I just take out the cd-rom and use that cable for the time being.

Thanks.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Case:Antec P182
MoBo:EVGA X58 Tri Sli
CPU:Core i7 920 (Batch#3841A)
RAM:6BG Aeneon DDR3-1866MHz
GPU:EVGA GTX 285
DATA HDD:Western Digital 640GB Caviar Black (x2 soon)
OPTICAL:LG GGC-H20L Blu-Ray
PSU:Corsair HX1000W Modular
WATERBLOCK:???
RES:Swiftech
PUMP:Swiftech MCP655
Display: Sony 40" w series 1080p + Dell 2209WA
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 02:08 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Easiest would be to use the cable from the cd rom..
Other than that the way the ide cable works is the HD on the end farthest from the motherboard is the master and the one in the middle is the slave. the drives have little jumpers on them that tell the computer where they are (Master/Slave).... There is also a position on the jumpers that's "cable select"
******edit*****
Your computer "should" boot from the existing drive, if it doesn't you'll have to enter your bios and set it there...
The instructions for that will differ depending on your motherboard...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 04:03 PM
Triggz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

So windows didn't actually make it through the full install. Here was the error I had when I went downstairs to check on it. I haven't tried to reboot it or anything yet. If I reboot won't it try and boot right away from CD again? Should I go into BIOS and try to get it to boot from the HDD and see if Windows is there LOL?
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Case:Antec P182
MoBo:EVGA X58 Tri Sli
CPU:Core i7 920 (Batch#3841A)
RAM:6BG Aeneon DDR3-1866MHz
GPU:EVGA GTX 285
DATA HDD:Western Digital 640GB Caviar Black (x2 soon)
OPTICAL:LG GGC-H20L Blu-Ray
PSU:Corsair HX1000W Modular
WATERBLOCK:???
RES:Swiftech
PUMP:Swiftech MCP655
Display: Sony 40" w series 1080p + Dell 2209WA
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 05:08 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I'd start over.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 05:19 PM
Triggz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3 of 7 View Post
I'd start over.
ok thanks i will try that... maybe even a different HDD. I have a couple layin around. maybe even wipe them clean before I start (DBAN).
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Case:Antec P182
MoBo:EVGA X58 Tri Sli
CPU:Core i7 920 (Batch#3841A)
RAM:6BG Aeneon DDR3-1866MHz
GPU:EVGA GTX 285
DATA HDD:Western Digital 640GB Caviar Black (x2 soon)
OPTICAL:LG GGC-H20L Blu-Ray
PSU:Corsair HX1000W Modular
WATERBLOCK:???
RES:Swiftech
PUMP:Swiftech MCP655
Display: Sony 40" w series 1080p + Dell 2209WA
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2009, 05:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

I don't recall if DBAN has error checking, but if I were you I'd "wipe" the drives using something that has error checking. For my last HDD I used the destructive badblocks or dd from Linux.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 02:07 PM
Triggz's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

Decided to try the other HDD and re-install windows again. Formatted the old partition and started fresh. Everything went well however when I tried to attach the old HDD I could not access it. Going through error checking found a ton of errors. So I downloaded a Recovery program and installed it. I was able to recover all my old pictures (what I was after) and burn them to a single DVD without any issues And now I have a dusty P3 with a clean copy of XP for the garage sale.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Case:Antec P182
MoBo:EVGA X58 Tri Sli
CPU:Core i7 920 (Batch#3841A)
RAM:6BG Aeneon DDR3-1866MHz
GPU:EVGA GTX 285
DATA HDD:Western Digital 640GB Caviar Black (x2 soon)
OPTICAL:LG GGC-H20L Blu-Ray
PSU:Corsair HX1000W Modular
WATERBLOCK:???
RES:Swiftech
PUMP:Swiftech MCP655
Display: Sony 40" w series 1080p + Dell 2209WA
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding color to my computer? BrianHanna New Builds 8 January 5, 2009 08:12 AM
Adding benchmarks subforum Finch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 21 December 3, 2008 09:56 PM
adding some hwbot benchmark thread Finch Suggestions & Feedback 14 November 15, 2008 10:18 AM
Adding a second duall rad to the h20 220 compact? frosty Water Cooling 7 July 6, 2008 12:30 PM
Adding Extra Drive to Rogers PVR Malam HTPC Systems & Software 0 January 16, 2008 10:22 PM