Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 12:44 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default Swap similar motherboards

I want to swap the motherboard that's in my server with the one that's in my HTPC. My server has a A8N-E (nForce 4 Ultra) and my HTPC has a A8N32-SLI Deluxe (nForce 4 SLI x16). IMO my HTPC doesn't need such a high-end board plus I'd rather have dual gigabit NICs in my server. However at the time, it's just the way things ended up, but I want to change it now.

Now the issue is, I really, really, don't want to have to reinstall Server 2003 and hopefully not have to reactivate but I'm guessing I most likely will have to. Now, do I need to uninstall any drivers/remove any hardware from device manager before swapping motherboards?

Also would my software RAID (done in Server 2003) be lost too? It's just RAID1 though so I don't see how it would be an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 01:35 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

No problems. Same chipset. I swapped my p5k with an evga x58 and had no troubles with any of the 5 OS's on my raid stripe.

I've even swapped mobo's with nvidia chipsets for Via etc...

Windows checks on startup and loads the correct drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 01:58 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

just boot in safe mode an remove old drivers for hardware on the first boot up on new stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 04:25 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,036

My System Specs

Default

I just switched from a Asus P5N-E with Nvidia chipset to a Gigabyte with a P45 Intel chipset and I didn't have to reinstall at all. I did have to reactivate Vista 64bit ultimate though, other wise it was pretty seamless.

I did have to boot into safe mode to remove the old chipset drivers, but I doubt you will have to do that since you are not changing chipsets.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 04:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Richmond, BC, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

I'm going to be going from P35 to P45 soon; would I encounter the same problem of having to reinstall / reactivate Windows? Or can I just uninstall all drivers in safe mode + reinstall?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 04:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
I did have to boot into safe mode to remove the old chipset drivers, but I doubt you will have to do that since you are not changing chipsets.
Yeah that's what I was thinking. Still uses the same nForce 4 drivers so hopefully no issues arise.

My Server 2003 is from MSNDAA though so hopefully I can do more than one activation. If not I guess I'll just request another key.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 05:31 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,036

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonee1230 View Post
I'm going to be going from P35 to P45 soon; would I encounter the same problem of having to reinstall / reactivate Windows? Or can I just uninstall all drivers in safe mode + reinstall?

Most likely you will only need to uninstall drivers and then reinstall. But if you have Vista it is designed to need reactivation after major hardware changes. It isn't a big deal if you have to reactivate.

That said mine did not activate properly over the internet (a first for me), so I just activated over the phone which was relatively painless and only took a few minutes.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2009, 01:46 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 497
Default

Did a P5B to P5Q no trouble....I deleted the stuff in safe 1st.
"only" had activate again.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 05:28 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

Great Success!

Server is up and running happily though of course I had to re-activate. No biggie.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something Similar to this? Soultribunal Air Cooling 3 January 21, 2009 05:28 AM
WTB: dell d830 or similar elninio Buy/Sell & Trade 0 September 11, 2008 08:23 AM
WTB: 3 LCD's (Similar or exactly matched) CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 26 July 21, 2008 04:05 PM
Notebook LCD Swap Stinger Display Units 0 October 6, 2007 06:14 PM
Motherboard swap & FC5 Perrin49 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 January 31, 2007 03:10 PM