Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 02:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default Is AMD duron single or dual core ?

Topic :)

thx
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 02:49 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Budget single core (S754 I believe... S939 budget was Sempron).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 02:51 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

There is also a few budget single core AM2 semprons around, I have one from one of the earlier NCIX budget systems last year.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 02:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

thx for the fast answer ;)

My friend wants me to sell his 1.2ghz 40gb hdd.. .floppy... lol and dvd burner cpu
The money will be spent on his new build!

Duron is Pentium III right ?

EDIT: I wasnt born when thoses parts came out so im kinda lost xD

Last edited by CactusJoe; March 3, 2009 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 03:13 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Duron brand is AMD and Pentium brand is Intel. But you are half correct, it is comparable to PIII.

That Duron is probably Socket A (462).

Quote:
I wasnt born when thoses parts came out so im kinda lost
What are you, 7 years old?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 03:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

PIII sounds about right... my first Duron chip was 800 Mhz (That would have been 2002 I believe).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 03:43 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Are you really that young? I wouldn't think one would be able to type that good of english at 6 or 7 years old
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 05:58 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't buy it.

Duron = Celeron IMO. Bottom of the line AMD CPU for Socket A.

If it was a Thunderbird (which I'd say is more similar to a PIII) it would be an okay system but still pretty damn shyt for these times.

And yeah, you must of been around when these were popular. It's probably just because you didn't have a custom system back then so you have an Intel P3/Celeron. I however had a custom build with a Thunderbird 1.2GHz but I killed the CPU (by accident of course) after it was retired to my server.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 06:04 PM
KnSKranky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Barrie, ON Canada
Posts: 67
Default

A Duron processor was a socket A processor or socket 462 if you want to be exact. It was ok for a budget build in its day but that day has long passed.
__________________
i5 3350P @ 3.1ghz
8192mb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
Gigabyte GTX 660 2gb
Windows 8 Standard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
1TB SATA III
Realtek Onboard
NZXT Phantom 410 Gaming Case
Corsair 500w
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 06:46 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Yep socket A, and it was comparable to a P3. Single core. It was a great budget chip back in the day. I would not spend too much money on that rig though Cactus...

Lol I remember I tried to put together a Duron-based rig back in 2001 while I was drunk...put heatsink on backwards and crushed the core (there are no heatspreaders on those suckers)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single rad $$$ > Dual rad $$$ why? frosty Water Cooling 9 July 16, 2008 03:39 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
Single Core fury chibi_man CPU's and Motherboards 8 January 8, 2008 08:34 PM
Single core AMD --> C2D sswilson Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 April 17, 2007 10:44 AM
Supreme Commander performance testing single, dual and quad cores Babrbarossa Gaming 0 March 28, 2007 11:53 AM