Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 07:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 145
Default Can only connect to Linksys Wireless

I started to have this problem around September last year with my laptop. It is a Dell Inspiron 1501 with a Broadcom 4311 wireless card.
Basically I can only connect wirelessly to the Linksys router I bought last year when I was living by myself. Since then I have moved twice and in both places I have been unable to connect to the routers they have had. In the first place it was a Bell router/modem combo, unsure of the version and in the current place it is a D-Link 615.
I am able to see the broadcasted network but cannot connect to it even if the right passkey is entered. I even plugged my router into the wall yesterday just so it would broadcast the linksys connection and it worked perfectly.
The only thing I can think of is that maybe Broadcom cards don't support some routers.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 08:08 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Have you gone into your device manager to see if the Network adapters are enabled and functioning?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 08:14 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,921
Default

have you looked @ dell site support the Broadcom is also the nic. use the dell driver for right card 1390,1490,1505 look on card for dell model

last update was about a year ago for drivers
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 11:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 145
Default

Forgot to mention that my laptop is now running Linux(Slackware 12.2) but I have the same issue with only getting a connection on the Linksys router that I was having through Windows XP.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 09:53 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myiagros View Post
Forgot to mention that my laptop is now running Linux(Slackware 12.2) but I have the same issue with only getting a connection on the Linksys router that I was having through Windows XP.
Have you posted on linuxquestions.org? I run Slackware as well and people have been very helpful on those forums.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Yukon Trooper's FS Thread - Modded Creative XtremeMusic X-Fi soundcard YukonTrooper Buy/Sell & Trade 64 March 5, 2014 11:32 PM
[FS] Linksys WRT54G Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 3, 2009 02:06 PM
[WTB] WTB: Certain Linksys Routers decivox Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 1, 2009 06:59 PM
[WTB] Linksys WRT54G Version 2.1 - 3.1 decivox Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 1, 2009 06:49 PM
Can I connect my 360 to my pc? Balfrat Audio 6 January 15, 2008 03:45 PM